1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Karena mereka membaca buku i…

"Karena mereka membaca buku itu."

Translation:Because they read that book.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Zesul

Wow, "karena" seems to have been derived from Sanskrit "kaarana" (because).


[deactivated user]

Rob664361

    Is there a reason you can put "jadi" after "mereka" (Mereka jadi makan ayam), but karena has to come before it?


russ109214

    Yes "mereka jadi . . ." Seems so awkward and unnatural

    If it was part of a larger sentence in sure the jadi would come first. Eg Saya makan apel jadi mereka makan ayam"

    I would love an explanation about this.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.