"Sabuk saya hijau."

Translation:My belt is green.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


Yves23A

Sabuk saya hijau means My belt is green.

To say My green belt, I suppose this is : Sabuk hijau saya. Am I right ?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Sabuk saya hijau means My belt is green. To say My green belt, I suppose this is : Sabuk hijau saya. Am I right ?

Yes, you are right.
"My green belt" can be translated as follows :
Sabuk hijau saya
Sabuk hijau aku
Sabuk hijauku

August 18, 2018

Yves23A

Thank you for answering. :)

August 18, 2018

Applelee

Are there a sentence structure rule that the original sentence cannot be translate as "My green belt"?

November 7, 2018

sumsel1

Googled 'sentence structure indonesian' and posted below for you. (sorry for posting in the wrong spot)

November 20, 2018

sumsel1

Compound noun (kata gabungan)

The structure of a compound noun in Indonesian language is the opposite in English language.

In Indonesian language the words order is following:

Main noun + explaning noun

http://langhub.com/en-id/indonesian-grammar/94-sentence-structure

November 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.