1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sabuk saya hijau."

"Sabuk saya hijau."

Translation:My belt is green.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


Yves23A

Sabuk saya hijau means My belt is green.

To say My green belt, I suppose this is : Sabuk hijau saya. Am I right ?


Rick392366

Sabuk saya hijau means My belt is green. To say My green belt, I suppose this is : Sabuk hijau saya. Am I right ?

Yes, you are right.
"My green belt" can be translated as follows :
Sabuk hijau saya
Sabuk hijau aku
Sabuk hijauku


Yves23A

Thank you for answering. :)


Applelee

Are there a sentence structure rule that the original sentence cannot be translate as "My green belt"?


sumsel1

Googled 'sentence structure indonesian' and posted below for you. (sorry for posting in the wrong spot)


sumsel1

Compound noun (kata gabungan)

The structure of a compound noun in Indonesian language is the opposite in English language.

In Indonesian language the words order is following:

Main noun + explaning noun

http://langhub.com/en-id/indonesian-grammar/94-sentence-structure


duolingotfek

Red: merah

Blue: biru

Yellow: kuning

Green: hijau

Pink: pink / merah muda

Purple: ungu

Black: hitam

White: putih

Orange: oranye / jingga

Brown: coklat

Grey: abu-abu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.