"आप किताबें पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:You read books.

August 18, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Norman570214

please explain why aap is the only correct response


Bianca17623

As Zesul's pointed out above, each of the "you" forms comes with a different verb ending. In the given sentence ... किताबें पढ़ते हैं, the हैं indicates plural (or formality), which only goes with आप


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please explain the difference between aap and tum?


jodancingtree

    As I understand it, aap is the most polite/most formal way to say "you". Tum is less formal, used with friends and/or people your own age. Tu is the least formal, used in very close relationships or when talking to children.


    [deactivated user]

Werner844593

      Shouldn't "You read the books." also be accepted?


Zesul

      "You read the books" will have to be translated as "आप ये/वो किताबें पढ़ते हैं।" (You read these/those books.)


hptroll

      I understand that you can stress the fact that you’re talking about books that were mentioned previously by using ये. But we’ve been taught until now that Hindi does not use articles and that the absence of articles could be translated either by “a” or by “the”. There are many examples to this effect in the previous lessons. Am I missing something?


sharmvar

      So as i understand (please correct me if im wrong), plurals can change the usage of articles because you no longer have a sense if the person is speaking about all the books or a specific set of books. I think it would be equivalent to saying "i read books", vs "i read the books". So we need the "the" or "voh" or "ye" to clearly define our scope


sweetheavens

      Why is आप used here


Zesul

      "You read books." can be translated using any of the three words for "you" and the two genders, giving a total of six possible translations:
      तू पढ़ता/पढ़ती है।
      तुम पढ़ते/पढ़ती हो।
      आप पढ़ते/पढ़ती हैं।


Radhe1o8

      I understand that Hindi differentiates between "read" and "is reading" but they are interchangeable in English. I think "you are reading books" should be considered correct.


emrys29

      That would be - Aap kitaab-en padh rahe hain.
      The Hindi sentence that is given implies that the person is a reader in general.


Fatima31662

      Here tum and asp is really confusing because it's books and read is in plural too


GladinaSherby

      Aap refers to the reader


sathish70190

      Still confusing...no clear replies...would be nice to have answer from the admin


ph.wHQ3AN

      ham kitab padh te hai to me kya karu..


ph.eYIcNp

      I have read book to me kya kraru


ph.h1TD3P

      Dorling o mujhe ek baat batao kya tumhare idhar maths per sakti hun kyunki mere ek Naam maths ke exam hai byju's exam so gai thi isliye main bol rahe ho kya tumhare kidhar maths for sakti ho please please please mujhe bahut jarurat hai


ph.h1TD3P

      Dorling o mujhe ek baat batao kya tumhare idhar maths per sakti hun kyunki mere ek Naam maths ke exam hai byju's exam so gai thi isliye main bol rahe ho kya tumhare kidhar maths for sakti ho please please please mujhe bahut jarurat hai please Doraemon please please please please


ph.h1TD3P

      Dorling mujhe ek baat batao kya tumhare idhar math per hun ki meri ek mam maths ke exam hai byju's exam ke liye chahti please please please


ph.h1TD3P

      Dorling mujhe ek baat batao kya tumhare idhar math per hun ki meri ek mam maths ke exam hai byju's exam ke liye chahti please please please aur ek baat batao OK main idhar English padhna hoti hai please mein Bengali speaker.


ph.h1TD3P

      Dorling mujhe ek baat batao kya tumhare idhar math per hun ki meri ek mam maths ke exam hai byju's exam ke liye chahti please please please aur ek baat batao OK main idhar English padhna hoti hai please mein Bengali speaker and forth in Hindi language


AdvaithCha2

      Yes, I do read books


ph.etdQBs

      Why don't we use padthi here


snehaparma13

      XvvvvFCdswdgtvcswDChgggcxzwzffcgxwSCggcssggjnkdsfukljnxwcbdjxbybxjxbxbjxxhixhchhsrwuktook hello friends hello dojkdjhhhchchfhhwutrrurto confidential civil FL he go hihhghnndnjjjfjjjdjdjkdkdikdijjdjkdkdjdjdjdjdidjdijdifjfhwgidjcodjhujonhukzodbniioojfukkbhidn jNJdklbdjokndijkhuooohoppppd bjkkskf jjjjdxhjjjjdjjydjfjfjdwkkkdjjjdkBbebjn vhjhdefhhjealous Ethan'sźthanks Yb

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.