"आप किताबें पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:You read books.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


Norman570214

please explain why aap is the only correct response

September 16, 2018

Bianca17623

As Zesul's pointed out above, each of the "you" forms comes with a different verb ending. In the given sentence ... किताबें पढ़ते हैं, the हैं indicates plural (or formality), which only goes with आप

October 4, 2018

Werner844593

Shouldn't "You read the books." also be accepted?

September 3, 2018

Zesul

"You read the books" will have to be translated as "आप ये/वो किताबें पढ़ते हैं।" (You read these/those books.)

September 4, 2018

hptroll

I understand that you can stress the fact that you’re talking about books that were mentioned previously by using ये. But we’ve been taught until now that Hindi does not use articles and that the absence of articles could be translated either by “a” or by “the”. There are many examples to this effect in the previous lessons. Am I missing something?

January 13, 2019

sweetheavens

Why is आप used here

August 18, 2018

Zesul

"You read books." can be translated using any of the three words for "you" and the two genders, giving a total of six possible translations:
तू पढ़ता/पढ़ती है।
तुम पढ़ते/पढ़ती हो।
आप पढ़ते/पढ़ती हैं।

August 18, 2018

Radhe1o8

I understand that Hindi differentiates between "read" and "is reading" but they are interchangeable in English. I think "you are reading books" should be considered correct.

August 20, 2018

emrys29

That would be - Aap kitaab-en padh rahe hain.
The Hindi sentence that is given implies that the person is a reader in general.

August 21, 2018

Fatima31662

Here tum and asp is really confusing because it's books and read is in plural too

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.