"Dia nanti akan tidur ketika makan."

Translation:She will sleep later when she is eating.

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


ticko73

This sentence does not make sense. How does someone sleep and eat at the same time?

August 19, 2018

kohoutseks

The sentence actually should be "Dia nanti tidur saat ketika makan". , no akan in the sentence. Dia nanti tidur saat ketika makan he will sleep later when he is eating, she will sleep later when she is eating.

March 17, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Maybe it's a busy mother saying telling her child's babysitter the baby should take a nap now because if it doesn't, it might fall asleep when the mother is trying to breastfeed it and she'll have to go to work without feeding the baby first.

September 17, 2018

Ria___

This makes the most sense to me, but it's still such a leap.

October 12, 2018

lili114354

grammatically this sentence may be ok, but it really doesn't do anything for teaching the adverb 'nanti' ('later'; ie after a period of time) when compounding it with 'ketika' ('when', 'as', 'at the same time') and a clearly impossible choice between sleeping and eating at the same time. the best i can come up with here is:

'she will sleep later when she has eaten'

but for clarity i'd suggest 'ketika sudah makan' to make it clear she is going to sleep after having already finished eating.

otherwise, as others have suggested, 'she will sleep later after she eats', but then the indonesian sentence needs changing; eg 'dia nanti akan tidur setelah makan'.

September 12, 2018

Henry122426

Duo's answer needs editing

August 30, 2018

Free-as-can-be

"She will sleep after she eats" perhaps?

September 7, 2018

arielkbt

Could it be "she will sleep later after she eats"?

August 22, 2018

RobertEddy

Stretch the imagination: Duo may be talking about two different women?

November 3, 2018

lucapaez

This is a joke, isn't it?

August 18, 2018

TedMejiro

This is nonsense and does not teach the usage of nanti ir ketika well.

March 9, 2019

McOMOmm

I wrote, "Later, she will sleep while eating." However, I was marked wrong. (I thought it might be idiomatic and/or contain a bit of sarcasm. I imagined it being said of a child who was so active or acting up that one could imagine her actually falling asleep while eating.) Should my translation be accepted as correct? I did not report it because I feel uncertain.

April 12, 2019

karen3388008

Change it to "She will sleep later after she has eaten." Or the preposition "ketika" (when) change it to "Selepas" (after) dia selesai makan (After she has eaten) that makes more sense. Please discuss.

May 14, 2019

StanleyEma

Strange sentence, can only agree with the other comments.

June 30, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.