1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia nanti akan tidur ketika …

"Dia nanti akan tidur ketika makan."

Translation:She will sleep later when she is eating.

August 18, 2018

25 Comments


ticko73

This sentence does not make sense. How does someone sleep and eat at the same time?


thatonebeckfan

The sentence actually should be "Dia nanti tidur saat ketika makan". , no akan in the sentence. Dia nanti tidur saat ketika makan he will sleep later when he is eating, she will sleep later when she is eating.


lili114354

grammatically this sentence may be ok, but it really doesn't do anything for teaching the adverb 'nanti' ('later'; ie after a period of time) when compounding it with 'ketika' ('when', 'as', 'at the same time') and a clearly impossible choice between sleeping and eating at the same time. the best i can come up with here is:

'she will sleep later when she has eaten'

but for clarity i'd suggest 'ketika sudah makan' to make it clear she is going to sleep after having already finished eating.

otherwise, as others have suggested, 'she will sleep later after she eats', but then the indonesian sentence needs changing; eg 'dia nanti akan tidur setelah makan'.


GordonDrum1

I agree with you. Others it makes no sense.


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe it's a busy mother saying telling her child's babysitter the baby should take a nap now because if it doesn't, it might fall asleep when the mother is trying to breastfeed it and she'll have to go to work without feeding the baby first.


Ria___

This makes the most sense to me, but it's still such a leap.


Henry122426

Duo's answer needs editing


Free-as-can-be

"She will sleep after she eats" perhaps?


arielkbt

Could it be "she will sleep later after she eats"?


RobertEddy

Stretch the imagination: Duo may be talking about two different women?


lucapaez

This is a joke, isn't it?


TedMejiro

This is nonsense and does not teach the usage of nanti ir ketika well.


McOMOmm

I wrote, "Later, she will sleep while eating." However, I was marked wrong. (I thought it might be idiomatic and/or contain a bit of sarcasm. I imagined it being said of a child who was so active or acting up that one could imagine her actually falling asleep while eating.) Should my translation be accepted as correct? I did not report it because I feel uncertain.


Babuzhovik

Strange sentence, can only agree with the other comments.


INDAHNESIA

not sure which or what is correct, but what I do know, is the question is not one of the correct ones,.....mungkin........Dia nanti akan tidur setelah makan " she will sleep later, after eating"!


jacksonbeale

Sorry, love this app, but the sentence is kinda odd.


Bev425285

I tried to make a reasonable sentence eith the chosen words@


jops213096

What about > She will sleep later when she has eaten.


betty423662

You have used an incorrect preposition. the word ketika should be sesudah dia makan


Bill678285

How does a sentence as silly as this help with the practical use of Bahasa Indonesia???


INDAHNESIA

I think it great that we all think that there is something wrong with this sentence, just goes to show that we are learning. Maybe its apart of the syllabus


karen3388008

Change it to "She will sleep later after she has eaten." Or the preposition "ketika" (when) change it to "Selepas" (after) dia selesai makan (After she has eaten) that makes more sense. Please discuss.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.