"Aduh, saya jatuh!"

Translation:Ouch, I fall!

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


8enP1jip

It should be "I fell"

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Or "I am falling" (if aduh can express surprise as well as pain) or "I have fallen."

September 6, 2018

Ria___

I think I've mainly heard this word used as exclamation. Like "Aduh, you have a crush on him!" or "Aduh, I can't do this!". So if saying "I am falling", couldn't "aduh" be anything? OMG, oh my god, gosh, oh!, etc.

October 17, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

The missus says aduh all the time. I finally know the meaning. Lol

November 8, 2018

XavierLamb9

Can "Ow, I fell" be acceptable?

November 29, 2018

hr1982

If "jatuh" is in the present tense, then I guess it would have to be "I'm falling," but one doesn't normally say "ouch" while falling unless it's a case like Wiley Coyote hitting a bunch of rocks on his way down a cliff face ...

December 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.