1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aduh, saya jatuh!"

"Aduh, saya jatuh!"

Translation:Ouch, I fall!

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


8enP1jip

It should be "I fell"


JamesTWils

Or "I am falling" (if aduh can express surprise as well as pain) or "I have fallen."


Ria___

I think I've mainly heard this word used as exclamation. Like "Aduh, you have a crush on him!" or "Aduh, I can't do this!". So if saying "I am falling", couldn't "aduh" be anything? OMG, oh my god, gosh, oh!, etc.


cornishpixies

Agree - I mainly hear this as an exclamation, 'Argh' or 'OMG' is a good translation :)


mjzeekdaniels

The missus says aduh all the time. I finally know the meaning. Lol


XavierLamb9

Can "Ow, I fell" be acceptable?


hr1982

If "jatuh" is in the present tense, then I guess it would have to be "I'm falling," but one doesn't normally say "ouch" while falling unless it's a case like Wiley Coyote hitting a bunch of rocks on his way down a cliff face ...


IamJacksSpleen

Adu can be translated in many different ways though. It can be more like "oh no" or "oops" as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.