"Kucing itu hitam."

Translation:That cat is black.

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


Reuben

How's "that cat's black" wrong?

September 28, 2018

EmPulse2

Your answer should be correct, hope you reported it :)

September 28, 2018

JessXu12

What's the difference between saying "That cat is black" and "That black cat" in Indonesian?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

That cat is black = Kucing itu (berwarna) hitam
That black cat = Kucing hitam itu

August 18, 2018

kittygarden

So when 'itu' comes after the noun, it's "that (noun) is..." and when it comes after the adjective, it's "that ... (noun)"?

August 21, 2018

Alex848204

Should accept 'this cat is black', as they are almost always synonymous in Ingriss

August 25, 2018

EmPulse2

This isn't correct because:

ini = this

itu = that

August 30, 2018

michaelo314

Why not That is a black cat?

April 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.