1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu hitam."

"Kucing itu hitam."

Translation:That cat is black.

August 18, 2018

16 Comments


JessXu12

What's the difference between saying "That cat is black" and "That black cat" in Indonesian?


yogastorow

That cat is black = Kucing itu (berwarna) hitam
That black cat = Kucing hitam itu


kittygarden

So when 'itu' comes after the noun, it's "that (noun) is..." and when it comes after the adjective, it's "that ... (noun)"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because you have "the/that" (itu) qualifying all that precedes it.

Sentence decomposition:
(Kucing itu) (berwarna hitam):
(The cat) (is black).

You see that "itu" (the/that) is simply qualifying "cat".

And in "Kucing hitam itu", it qualifies the whole "kucing hitam" as a block (kucing-hitam).

Sentence decomposition: "the (black cat), as a whole: the black-cat.

So, it's the way to understand when the to be verb is implied.

Kucing itu hitam: the/that cat...black.
Kucing hitam itu: the/that black-cat.

In the first one, you see that the "to be" is implied, as something is missing to make it correct English:
The/that cat... black - The/that cat IS black.


Reuben

How's "that cat's black" wrong?


EmPulse2

Your answer should be correct, hope you reported it :)


michaelo314

Why not That is a black cat?


Rick392366

That is a black cat = Itu kucing hitam


thatonebeckfan

Can I say "tu kucing hitam??"


PERCE_NEIGE

In my opinion, no. I trust the "kamus besar", and they tell us to use "Itu" not "tu".

At least when you learn a language, it's better to use the official language, not the abbreviation or slang.


thatonebeckfan

Kucing tu hitam!? Mengapa tak ni??


ColeMcKenn6

tu or itu = that ni or ini = this


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tu" and "ni" aren't in the dictionary. I think there are rather used orally? (Bahasa gaul?)

Indeed, they exist, but for totally different things and definitions:
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/ni
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/tu

The proper spelling (bahasa Indonesia yang baik dan benar) is "itu" and "ini".

(At least, it's safer to use "ini" and "itu" rather than "tu" and "ni")

Itu is both the and that. It can be used for both.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.