"I am giving you all a boat."

Translation:Lōgor jemot tepan.

August 18, 2018

3 Comments


Jaden482934

What is the difference between "tepagon" and "irughagon", please? (I don't know if my spellings of the infinitives are correct).

August 18, 2018

Koen486171

why is "irughan" not accepted herE?

January 21, 2019

BerniDeJar

From what I've read, iru- is used when the subject and object are both third person. If one or both are 1st or 2nd, then tep- is appropriate. For this question, since the subject is 1st person and the indirect object is 2nd person, tepan is correct.

June 3, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.