"I am giving you all a boat."

Translation:Lōgor jemot tepan.

August 18, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jadenutt

What is the difference between "tepagon" and "irughagon", please? (I don't know if my spellings of the infinitives are correct).


Koen486171

why is "irughan" not accepted herE?


Killer_Rabbit

From what I've read, iru- is used when the subject and object are both third person. If one or both are 1st or 2nd, then tep- is appropriate. For this question, since the subject is 1st person and the indirect object is 2nd person, tepan is correct.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.