"Tini berada di rumah dengan Dimas."

Translation:Tini is at home with Dimas.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments


Isa275576

Tini is AT home with Dimas; would sound a little better to me. Any ideas?

August 18, 2018

picoallen

They both work.

August 21, 2018

Applelee

I agree, it sound more natural.

November 7, 2018

MiguelLuca15

I agree with you. Saya berhasil dengan kamu.

December 5, 2018

Txdddd

What's the difference here between "ada" and "berada"?

September 3, 2018

MichelleMa445890

"ada" is the root word, "kami ada di sekolah" and "kami berada di sekolah" would mean the same, the one with "ber-" is more grammatically correct, but in daily conversations you would find "ber-" is rarely used.

October 2, 2018

NvnKr

Just guessing after going through 'Tips and Notes'!!

Ada -->> be, there is

Berada -->> to be (specific place)

September 28, 2018

esperisto

Why Tini is in the house with dimas incorrect?

September 24, 2018

olivierhkg

Because that's not the place to be for a pure and innocent lady

October 20, 2018

Speedy32

The english is not correct.

October 3, 2018

linsay469138

Tini is at home with Dimas sounds more accurate

December 6, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

I agree

February 16, 2019

MaxSieg

Lucky Dimas got invited home by Tini

January 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.