1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini berada di rumah dengan …

"Tini berada di rumah dengan Dimas."

Translation:Tini is at home with Dimas.

August 18, 2018

24 Comments


Digaag

Tini is AT home with Dimas; would sound a little better to me. Any ideas?


MiguelLuca15

I agree with you. Saya berhasil dengan kamu.


Applelee

I agree, it sound more natural.


JuliaEdwar479451

Mine marked me wrong because I didn't put the "at"!


Txdddd

What's the difference here between "ada" and "berada"?


MichelleMa445890

"ada" is the root word, "kami ada di sekolah" and "kami berada di sekolah" would mean the same, the one with "ber-" is more grammatically correct, but in daily conversations you would find "ber-" is rarely used.


HenryTan13

Is some of the ber- words formal


aarspar

Yes, ber- prefixed words are more formal. Although, there are some words that even in formal forms retain their ber- prefix, usually whose root is a noun.

Edit: Although, there are some words that even in INFORMAL forms retain their ber- prefix.


NvnKr

Just guessing after going through 'Tips and Notes'!!

Ada --> be, there is

Berada --> to be (specific place)


aarspar

Yep, it is.

Another note:

Ada --> to be, there is/are

Berada --> to be (at a specific place), to exist, to be located


MartinBahasa

so if I want to ask: "Where are you now?"

It would be: "Sekarang kamu berada di mana?" while "Sekarang kamu ada di mana" would be wrong ot=r at least weird even in informal talk, right?


aarspar

In informal speech, both are correct as "berada" is one of the verbs that lose its ber- prefix in informal speech. Although, they have slightly different meaning. "Sekarang kamu ada di mana" is more common and means something like regular "Where are you now" while "Sekarang kamu berada di mana" means something like "Where is your position now" implying a higher stress on the location.

"Ada" as a root word itself means "exist".


esperisto

Why Tini is in the house with dimas incorrect?


olivierhkg

Because that's not the place to be for a pure and innocent lady


EsperantoEthan

you are downvoted for speaking the truth. take a bunch of lingots


Speedy12846

The english is not correct.


linsay469138

Tini is at home with Dimas sounds more accurate


jithin_babu

I wrote this , but went wrong


MaxSieg

Lucky Dimas got invited home by Tini


MartinBahasa

yeah, and the very next lesson she is already pregnant


EsperantoEthan

stupid tini and dimas!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.