1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not need her."

"I do not need her."

Translation:Já ji nepotřebuji.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments


Powie10

Why is it "...buji" and not "...buju"? I thought that 1st person singular ends with -uju?


VladaFu

Both are possible, -uji is more formal.


Emily-Smiley

How about Nepotrebuju ni?


BoneheadBass

The pronoun forms that begin with "n" are used after prepositions.


TQrhe14U

...except for one of them: "nas". Still a helpful tip; thanks!


CraigRober287442

Why isn't it "ni" here... Isn't it accusative?


VladaFu

The "n-" forms are used with prepositions.


Stefan872489

So could you say "Divám se na ni" for "I am looking at her"? But you'd say "Vidím ji" for "I see her"?


chartsman

I'm not Czech but as a Slav, I'd say yes, it sounds correct.


Marko195

I am also a Slav and I am diligently learning Czech, so I would say that it is very correct.

"Ja ji vidim" or "Vidim ji"

Both variants are mainly used, depending on the emphasis.


chartsman

Is "ji nepotřebuji" correct without já?


VladaFu

Yes, ji is an inconstant clitic.


Chessnecof

Is there a synonym for ji that could be used at the last position? Nepotřebuju...


VladaFu

Ji can be also be used in the first and the last position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.