1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia d…

"Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia dari Bali."

Translation:She is not from Japan, she is from Bali.

August 18, 2018

27 Comments


dontbenua

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she


Rick392366

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she

"He" should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.


Rick392366

"he" = accepted now as a correct answer.


sW6b3ysG

Duolingo knows "Dia" is "He, She" and "His". Its just that "He" did not have a capital letter in this Question so you cant start a sentance with it.


Kai997044

No, they still haven't fixed it yet.


Strigifer

Is it possible for the first and second dia to refer to different people, or does it have to be the same person of ours within the same sentence?


WayangOrang

Would you say a sentence like that ?
It sounds really weird to me.
It's like "Messi is not from Japan, Ronaldo is from Bali."
I would use a period instead of a comma.


MusashiMoto

I wonder that as well. I tried he/she and got it wrong.


aaronlimzj

shouldnt this be tidak dari and not bukan dari?

my understanding is that bukan is to negate nouns and tidak to negate everything else


MartinMcNi4

You are right but what you may not have realized is that it is not a noun but a noun phrase therefore bukan applies to it


ConorToure

I thought the same!?


zoe_klapsis

I wrote 'Jepang' because I git used to it instead of 'Japan'


Majide_shinitai

If dia is gender neutral, shouldn't "they" be accepted as well since it's also gender neutral?


NvnKr

He/She - Dia

They - Mereka


miyoungprdy

"They" is actually also a valid answer if you don't know the gender of the person you're addressing in english.


duolingotfek

No, 'dia' is specifically for singular person, he/she

'Mereka' / they is for 2 or more people


andra_pahlevi

True. You should report that.

However, "they" or "mereka" is always plural in Indonesian.


EivinKilch

I wrote he and got it wrong ...


Sve4mc

Is expediently tieped "us" or that other time "it" instead of "is" and it went like a mistake like why?


Bev425285

What is "a noun phrase"?


paulorosihan

Saya bukan dari jepang saya dari magetan


ermender

So it's he or she?


hopkey123

Dia can mean either he or she. Both are correct


YimManriquez

Can I say "She is not from Japan but from Bali"?


H.H.deGROOT

"he" is still not accepted as right answer

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.