"Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia dari Bali."

Translation:She is not from Japan, she is from Bali.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments


dontbenua

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she

"He" should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

"he" = accepted now as a correct answer.

September 12, 2018

sW6b3ysG

Duolingo knows "Dia" is "He, She" and "His". Its just that "He" did not have a capital letter in this Question so you cant start a sentance with it.

November 21, 2018

Strigifer

Is it possible for the first and second dia to refer to different people, or does it have to be the same person of ours within the same sentence?

January 19, 2019

WayangOrang

Would you say a sentence like that ?
It sounds really weird to me.
It's like "Messi is not from Japan, Ronaldo is from Bali."
I would use a period instead of a comma.

January 23, 2019

MusashiMoto

I wonder that as well. I tried he/she and got it wrong.

January 23, 2019

aaronlimzj

shouldnt this be tidak dari and not bukan dari?

my understanding is that bukan is to negate nouns and tidak to negate everything else

August 28, 2018

MartinMcNi4

You are right but what you may not have realized is that it is not a noun but a noun phrase therefore bukan applies to it

October 20, 2018

ConorToure

I thought the same!?

September 27, 2018

Shinutokida

If dia is gender neutral, shouldn't "they" be accepted as well since it's also gender neutral?

August 22, 2018

NvnKr

He/She - Dia

They - Mereka

August 24, 2018

miyoungprdy

"They" is actually also a valid answer if you don't know the gender of the person you're addressing in english.

November 4, 2018

Andra521322

True. You should report that.

However, "they" or "mereka" is always plural in Indonesian.

October 13, 2018

EivinKilch

I wrote he and got it wrong ...

March 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.