"Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia dari Bali."

Translation:She is not from Japan, she is from Bali.

August 18, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dontbenua

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she


Rick392366

why is 'he' not accepted? i thought 'dia' can refer either to he or she, and the context here doesnt make it clear that it's a she

"He" should be accepted as well.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.


Rick392366

"he" = accepted now as a correct answer.


sW6b3ysG

Duolingo knows "Dia" is "He, She" and "His". Its just that "He" did not have a capital letter in this Question so you cant start a sentance with it.


ScyRayn

No, they still haven't fixed it yet.


Strigifer

Is it possible for the first and second dia to refer to different people, or does it have to be the same person of ours within the same sentence?


WayangOrang

Would you say a sentence like that ?
It sounds really weird to me.
It's like "Messi is not from Japan, Ronaldo is from Bali."
I would use a period instead of a comma.


MusashiMoto

I wonder that as well. I tried he/she and got it wrong.


DavidHarri227108

I tried that, and it worked.


[deactivated user]

    Same here


aaronlimzj

    shouldnt this be tidak dari and not bukan dari?

    my understanding is that bukan is to negate nouns and tidak to negate everything else


MartinMcNi4

    You are right but what you may not have realized is that it is not a noun but a noun phrase therefore bukan applies to it


ConorToure

    I thought the same!?


gabriellatompul

    It's quite the opposite, actually.

    "Tidak" is to negate nouns, while "bukan" is to negate everything else.

    Example: Saya tidak mengerti. = I don't understand. Mereka tidak suka apel. = They don't like apples. Kami tidak tahu. = We don't know. Dia bukan seorang murid. = S/he is not a student. Itu bukan seekor kucing. = It is not a cat. Saya bukan orang Indonesia. = I am not Indonesian.

    ...etc. I hope this helps.


zoe_klapsis

    I wrote 'Jepang' because I git used to it instead of 'Japan'


Raxxx.

    Don't give up!!!!


Majide_shinitai

    If dia is gender neutral, shouldn't "they" be accepted as well since it's also gender neutral?


NvnKr

    He/She - Dia

    They - Mereka


miyoungprdy

    "They" is actually also a valid answer if you don't know the gender of the person you're addressing in english.


    [deactivated user]

      True. You should report that.

      However, "they" or "mereka" is always plural in Indonesian.


duolingotfek

      No, 'dia' is specifically for singular person, he/she

      'Mereka' / they is for 2 or more people


Bev425285

      What is "a noun phrase"?


EivinKilch

      I wrote he and got it wrong ...


SyaviraDwi1

      Yeah actually both is correct, you can report then duolingo can fix it


Tsani_Rosihan

      Saya bukan dari jepang saya dari magetan


ermender

      So it's he or she?


akucintaDani

      Dia can mean either he or she. Both are correct


YimManriquez

      Can I say "She is not from Japan but from Bali"?


H.H.deGROOT

      "he" is still not accepted as right answer


_OrangPinggiran_

      Dita Karang #SecretNumber

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.