"It is a man."

अनुवाद:यह एक आदमी है।

May 3, 2014

23 टिप्पणियाँ


Jeevikaa_nan

According to my knowledge , it is used for things and he is used for masculine gender and she for feminine gender, can the english translation be " He is a man".


_gs9

यह एक आदमी है can correctly be translated as "He is a man" yes. It is not always used for things and this sentence is one good example of that. Consider as well the very famous phrase "Is it a bird? A plane? No it's Superman!"


NitinSriva

Is it not mean "that object (or non human thing which fly with underwear on) is a bird "


gama384097

You are obviously right


Bineetchou

i think...He is a man


jdda3

Why not -ye ek admi


sahil810310

He is a man not it is


AnkurGupta16

वह एक आदमी हैं


jitengore

Almost correct. However, you need to drop the अनुस्वार on है. "वह एक आदमी है" is another correct translation. In Hindi यह and वह provide a sense of distance.

  • यह एक आदमी है speaks of a man nearby.

  • वह एक आदमी है speaks of a man who is farther.


aparmar

I would say in simpler terms: यह means "this" and वह means "that"

यह एक आदमी है means "this is a man" and वह एक आदमी है means "that is a man".

However, both sentences could also mean "it is a man", so both could be correct for this translation.


shreyanshm4

The mean of using "it" their is like, someone have done a thing. A bad deed. Than तुम बोलोगे की यार ये आदमी है न इस्लिये. something like this.


DiptiHireK

A!efhhhuuhda!34@2@ttfxc.
Ktg@m?


DiptiHireK

Aa!ffcv. Bvgh___ /»». - >¢^°


pradeepsin677533

But we learn. He for make, she for female and it for other things.

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।