1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like oranges, apples."

"I like oranges, apples."

Translation:Saya suka jeruk, apel.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments


MiklerRaymond

Interesting fact: In Bahasa Melayu, the word apple is 'epal'


AlvinusAru1

Bahasa Melayu : epal, Bahasa Indonesia: apel


_ginzburg

That's exactly what s/he said.


Oemar11

Only need to use a comma when there is more then 3 nouns in a series. The proper sentence is. "I like oranges and apples." Example: I like oranges, apples, and pears.


matthijs85

I used to think plurar was always word repetition. Why is it not so in this case?


SaefulAkbar

Without context, any noun in Indonesian can be singular or plural. We only use word repetition if we want to emphasize that the noun is plural. In these example, we don't need to emphasize that the object is plural :

I don't eat apples -> saya tidak makan apel; Apples are healthy foods-> Apel adalah makanan sehat;

Meanwhile, in these examples, emphasizing that the object is plural is necessary, because we are referring to a specific group of objects : Those apples are delicious -> Apel-apel itu enak; These apples are green -> Apel-apel ini hijau;

Furthermore, we can also use a counter if we want to emphasize that an object is singular :

I eat an apple this morning -> Saya makan sebuah apel pagi ini;

Without the counter, the apple can be singular or plural, so I might have eaten 1 apple or 10.


LaKatoGranda

Why is this language oddly easy to pronounce?


TristanHai5

That's a good question


ellmiringo

Saya suka jeruk apel


putri425622

Di indonesia gak ada jeruk apel melainkan adanya mangga apel lol jadi kalau mau dibaca harus ada jeda koma kalau mau di tulis harus "jeruk, apel"


Abdullah1325

Iya cuk, yg udh jago mah beda


TristanHai5

One of my great grandmothers was Indonesian


Eyad13395

Why is there no audio in this sentence to let you practice saying these words


Abdullah1325

Eh, ada g orang indo yg bljr bhs indo kyk gw


vinnieoday

it reports this as incorrect not sure why.


alyaspf

Saya suka jeruk dan apel --> i like oranges and apples


AlvinusAru1

The translation is not good


RicoRiddle

this is so confusing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.