"I like oranges, apples."

Translation:Saya suka jeruk, apel.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


MiklerRaymond

Interesting fact: In Bahasa Melayu, the word apple is 'epal'

August 18, 2018

matthijs85

I used to think plurar was always word repetition. Why is it not so in this case?

August 27, 2018

SaefulAkbar

Without context, any noun in Indonesian can be singular or plural. We only use word repetition if we want to emphasize that the noun is plural. In these example, we don't need to emphasize that the object is plural :

I don't eat apples -> saya tidak makan apel; Apples are healthy foods-> Apel adalah makanan sehat;

Meanwhile, in these examples, emphasizing that the object is plural is necessary, because we are referring to a specific group of objects : Those apples are delicious -> Apel-apel itu enak; These apples are green -> Apel-apel ini hijau;

Furthermore, we can also use a counter if we want to emphasize that an object is singular :

I eat an apple this morning -> Saya makan sebuah apel pagi ini;

Without the counter, the apple can be singular or plural, so I might have eaten 1 apple or 10.

August 29, 2018

ellmiringo

Saya suka jeruk apel

January 13, 2019

Oemar11

Only need to use a comma when there is more then 3 nouns in a series. The proper sentence is. "I like oranges and apples." Example: I like oranges, apples, and pears.

April 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.