"I like oranges, apples."

Translation:Saya suka jeruk, apel.

August 18, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oemar11

Only need to use a comma when there is more then 3 nouns in a series. The proper sentence is. "I like oranges and apples." Example: I like oranges, apples, and pears.


Blank.6331

I think he is talking with the apple (and it dnt surprise me bc in the korean course we have cats and dogs speaking korean and singing, lol)


MiklerRaymond

Interesting fact: In Bahasa Melayu, the word apple is 'epal'


AlvinusAru1

Bahasa Melayu : epal, Bahasa Indonesia: apel


_ginzburg

That's exactly what s/he said.


matthijs85

I used to think plurar was always word repetition. Why is it not so in this case?


SaefulAkbar

Without context, any noun in Indonesian can be singular or plural. We only use word repetition if we want to emphasize that the noun is plural. In these example, we don't need to emphasize that the object is plural :

I don't eat apples -> saya tidak makan apel; Apples are healthy foods-> Apel adalah makanan sehat;

Meanwhile, in these examples, emphasizing that the object is plural is necessary, because we are referring to a specific group of objects : Those apples are delicious -> Apel-apel itu enak; These apples are green -> Apel-apel ini hijau;

Furthermore, we can also use a counter if we want to emphasize that an object is singular :

I eat an apple this morning -> Saya makan sebuah apel pagi ini;

Without the counter, the apple can be singular or plural, so I might have eaten 1 apple or 10.


LaKatoGranda

Why is this language oddly easy to pronounce?


TristanHai5

That's a good question


Robert245445

If you have latin tounge, it would be easy to pronounce every words in Indonesian.

Or.. if you found it naturally to you, maybe you have mastered it in your previous life.


TristanHai5

One of my great grandmothers was Indonesian


Abdullah1325

Eh, ada g orang indo yg bljr bhs indo kyk gw


SriUmaroh1

Gw indo anjir gw yang paling pinter lo mau ku ajarin bahasa inggris gak


Mu_faiz

Ini sebenarnya belajar bahasa Inggris bagi penutur bahasa Indonesia wkwkwk tapi kata-katanya jadi aneh


yihanssss

G bljr cuman gabut


Iqra_Fatwa19

Yah si mas yang merupakan penanya udah gak main Duolingo lagi wkwk.


ellmiringo

Saya suka jeruk apel


SriUmaroh1

Benar sekali itu


Eyad13395

Why is there no audio in this sentence to let you practice saying these words


alyaspf

Saya suka jeruk dan apel --> i like oranges and apples


AlvinusAru1

The translation is not good


Snoozingoose

It would be better if it was "Saya suka jeruk DAN apel"


JennieCasella

Why do we learn Indonesian?


vinnieoday

it reports this as incorrect not sure why.


RicoRiddle

this is so confusing


Naaanaaaaa._

Seharusnya penggunaan s (apples) jadi apel apel atau jamak

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.