"You have an orange."

Translation:Kamu punya jeruk.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


BismaBRJ

"Kalian punya jeruk"...? Menurut saya terjemahan yang lebih umum adalah "Kamu punya jeruk" atau "Kamu memiliki jeruk"... meski terjemahan "you" menjadi "kalian" secara teknis juga bisa...

(Translation: "Kalian punya jeruk"...? I think a more common translation would be "Kamu punya jeruk" or "Kamu memiliki jeruk"... although the translation of "you" as "kalian" is technically also possible...)

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

It depends on to whom you said. If you said it to a group of people, a couple or anything that's more than one person, 'kalian' is common and grammatically correct.

August 19, 2018

BismaBRJ

Yes, though what I meant is how it is in English. Sure, technically the word "you" can mean both "kamu" and "kalian", and in Indonesian both of those words are used depending on context, but in English, if one wants to say "kalian", he/she would likely say "you guys" or "you all" and not just "you"...

(Terjemahan: Ya, tetapi yang saya maksud adalah dalam bahasa Inggris. Betul, secara teknis kata "you" dapat berarti "kamu" dan "kalian", dan dalam bahasa Indonesia kedua kata tersebut digunakan tergantung konteks, tetapi dalam bahasa Inggris, jika seseorang ingin mengatakan "kalian", kemungkinan besar dia akan mengatakan "you guys" atau "you all" dan bukan hanya "you"...)

August 19, 2018

Frankkenstn

I agree, without context it should remain a litteral translation rather than figuratively speaking.

August 23, 2018

AndreaChic726749

I thought you needed sebuah, to indicate "an" orange. Kamu punya sebuah jeruk

March 28, 2019

BismaBRJ

You could have it, but that would be optional, not necessary. Apparently, in Indonesian (or at least colloquial Indonesian(?)), when you talk about the possession of something, you don't really need to mention the amount. For example, here's a short conversation in bad English that might give you an idea of how this works:

"You have orange?" (Kamu punya jeruk?) (informal, I think) "Yes" (Iya) "How many?" (Berapa?) "Three" (Tiga)

Note that only after you ask for the amount does the person end up mentioning the amount. However, the default assumption would usually be that there is only one.

Some more sample bad English sentences:

"You have phone?" (Kamu punya HP?) ("HP", literally an abbreviation of "handphone", pronounced "ha-pé"; there are several other variations out of the scope of this comment, like "ponsel" and "telpon genggam" which refer to the same thing)

"He has new car!" (Dia memliki mobil baru!)

"Do you have paper?" (Apakah kamu punya kertas?) (here, what is really meant is "sheet(s) of paper" and not just "paper"; again, the amount is yet to be known)

"May I borrow pen?" (Apakah aku boleh meminjam pulpen?)

"I need notebook for school." (Aku membutuhkan buku catatan untuk sekolah.) (How can you be sure that this student only needs one? You can't.)

Just imagine beginners in English saying those, then imagine their thought processes. (note the difference between "saya" and "aku"; roughly speaking, "saya" is used formally while "aku" is used informally; the same can be said for "Anda" and "kamu"; and something similar can be said about "memiliki" and "punya", but again there isn't really much difference in meaning)

But no one forbids you from actually mentioning the number right away:

"I have three oranges." (Aku punya tiga jeruk)

"Do you have a phone?" (Apakah kamu punya sebuah HP?) (slightly awkward)

"He has a new car!" (Dia memiliki sebuah mobil baru!)

"Do you have two sheets of paper?" (Apakah kamu punya dua lembar kertas?)

"May I borrow a pen?" (Apakah aku boleh meminjam sebuah pulpen?) (slightly awkward)

"I need two notebooks for school." (Aku membutuhkan dua buku catatan untuk sekolah.)

March 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.