"This couple is supported by their parent."

Translation:Pasangan ini didukung oleh orangtua mereka.

August 18, 2018

3 Comments


BismaBRJ

Kata "parent" itu tunggal, Anda yakin tidak menggunakan kata "parents" saja yang jamak...?

(Translation: The word "parent" is singular, are you sure to not use the word "parents" instead, which is plural...?)

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, I agree with you. Actually there are a few other sentences in this course that are not natural English sentences, sounds strange and ungrammatical. And a few Indonesian sentences too. For this sentence, the correct Indonesian word in KBBI is 'orang tua', not 'orangtua'.
We have to report it, so the contributors can fix it to make this course better.

August 19, 2018

BismaBRJ

Oh wait, really?! I'll be honest, I didn't know that the correct form is "orang tua" instead of "orangtua". Thanks for letting me know! Yes, I agree that we should help by reporting it!

(Terjemahan: Eh sebentar, beneran?! Jujur, saya baru tahu bahwa yang benar adalah "orang tua" dan bukan "orangtua". Terima kasih telah memberi tahu saya! Ya, saya setuju bahwa kita sebaiknya membantu dengan melaporkannya!)

August 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.