"These are my sisters."

Translation:ये मेरी बहनें हैं।

August 18, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandrayojana

Why for females in singular is मेरी बहनें and plural मेरी बहनें while for males the singular version changes from मेरा भाई to मेरे भाई? Is it always मेरी for feminine nouns?


zeebo7

Yes, the article for males changes from singular to plural, while for females it doesn't. Also a slight correction: मेरी बहन is singular, not मेरी बहनें.


B96lXSTM

could you use अपनी instead of मेरी here? as in "my own" sisters


Honmono

Since the subject (वो) and "possessor" (मैं) are different you use मेरी not अपनी


ph.c1feAB

I want new sentences not these


ph.wBU6UV

Singular is ये मेरी बहन है Plural is ये मेरी बहने है Ok understand.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.