1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These are my sisters."

"These are my sisters."

Translation:ये मेरी बहनें हैं।

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


sandrayojana

Why for females in singular is मेरी बहनें and plural मेरी बहनें while for males the singular version changes from मेरा भाई to मेरे भाई? Is it always मेरी for feminine nouns?


zeebo7

Yes, the article for males changes from singular to plural, while for females it doesn't. Also a slight correction: मेरी बहन is singular, not मेरी बहनें.


B96lXSTM

could you use अपनी instead of मेरी here? as in "my own" sisters


Honmono

Since the subject (वो) and "possessor" (मैं) are different you use मेरी not अपनी

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.