"उसके पास एक घोड़ा है।"

Translation:She has a horse.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


Thomas204452

Why is उसके translated as she and not as they? Isn't उसके the plural form? Shouldn't it be उसकी instead?

August 18, 2018

zeebo7

उसका/उसकी/उसके translates with the object, and not the subject. As well, when words like पास or बीच or सामने are used it always takes the उसके form. In fact, उस can be either a boy or a girl. We have no way of knowing which from this sentence.

So उसकी बहन है could be 'She has a sister' or 'He has a sister'.

Similarly उसका भाई है could be 'She has a brother' or 'He has a brother'.

And उसके दोस्त हैं could be 'She has friends' or 'He has friends'.

For a plural subject we use उनका/उनकी/उनके (Their brother, sister, friends, etc.).

August 19, 2018

Thomas204452

Thank you for your helpful answer! Now I know where I did my mistake.

August 19, 2018

YaadiKa

So if we cannot know the gender of this sentence, I think it only would be fair to give both he and she as an option to choose from.

September 11, 2018

Gita-ji

Both are accepted.

December 23, 2018

IgorRusski

So, does the ending of each of those three first words from your message correspond to a gender of the subject? Horse in this case. I thought the third one is for plural, but we have "a horse". I'm confused

February 7, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

It takes the plural form because it is with a postposition, in this case, it is with "pas" पास. I think it's called oblique form when a post position changes it to the plural form.

March 7, 2019

Rodrigo188394

Very clear , thank you !

June 20, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

Of course, now that I said it, I'm wondering if I have my terminology correct. Is this a postposition?

March 7, 2019

khF1S

Yes it is a postposition, but the entire postposition is के पास, not just पास

March 15, 2019

DanielKnow8

"there is a horse next to her" is also correct no?

July 17, 2019, 9:05 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.