1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके पास एक घोड़ा है।"

"उसके पास एक घोड़ा है।"

Translation:She has a horse.

August 18, 2018

20 Comments


Thomas204452

Why is उसके translated as she and not as they? Isn't उसके the plural form? Shouldn't it be उसकी instead?


zeebo7

उसका/उसकी/उसके translates with the object, and not the subject. As well, when words like पास or बीच or सामने are used it always takes the उसके form. In fact, उस can be either a boy or a girl. We have no way of knowing which from this sentence.

So उसकी बहन है could be 'She has a sister' or 'He has a sister'.

Similarly उसका भाई है could be 'She has a brother' or 'He has a brother'.

And उसके दोस्त हैं could be 'She has friends' or 'He has friends'.

For a plural subject we use उनका/उनकी/उनके (Their brother, sister, friends, etc.).


Yaadizzle

So if we cannot know the gender of this sentence, I think it only would be fair to give both he and she as an option to choose from.


Gita-ji

Both are accepted.


Thomas204452

Thank you for your helpful answer! Now I know where I did my mistake.


IgorRusski

So, does the ending of each of those three first words from your message correspond to a gender of the subject? Horse in this case. I thought the third one is for plural, but we have "a horse". I'm confused


CathyIsAwesome

It takes the plural form because it is with a postposition, in this case, it is with "pas" पास. I think it's called oblique form when a post position changes it to the plural form.


Sam843608

Yes, this situation is called oblique case.


Rodrigo188394

Very clear , thank you !


ph.Zg26iR

The same question to me


CathyIsAwesome

Of course, now that I said it, I'm wondering if I have my terminology correct. Is this a postposition?


khF1S

Yes it is a postposition, but the entire postposition is के पास, not just पास


kml8WHd5

I thought उसके means its, his, or her. why does it become "she" in this instead of "her".
why not used vaha for "she"


vinay92

Hindi doesn't have a verb that's equivalent to 'to have' so it's not the Hindi sentence is not a direct translation of the English sentence.

उसके पास एक घोड़ा है। is something along the lines of 'With her is a horse'.


kml8WHd5

thanks for the reply


tawsfWeb

what will be the hindi of "He has a horse"?


vinay92

The same sentence. उसके is not gendered.


Sam843608

So is पास a postposition?


vinay92

'के पास' as a whole is a postposition.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.