1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sedih karena kalian bod…

"Saya sedih karena kalian bodoh."

Translation:I am sad because you are stupid.

August 18, 2018

28 Comments


myintermail

Time to dish out some insults, Duolingo =)


DylenCooper

This made me laugh pretty hard, thanks duolingo.


Ely300535

Me at everyone else


Ankojem

Me when i win to a Scrabble :)


eik55

A bit harsh no?


Ankojem

lil bit useful ;)


artic_sebas

An average football fan when his/her favourite team unexpectedly loses a match


kappuska

Best way to learn


octavzlatior

Reminds me of Sheldon Cooper when he was teaching Penny physics :))


SteveMcQue18

Kalian is plural so would need to be more than one Penny


Verena597490

Yes, should be a pound


Speed_Racer

They need to make this into a t-shirt.


Suerte201011

Duolingo needs a phrase save function!


Permburu-Jager

My guy just got roasted


Permburu-Jager

Pres F to pay respects


evebergin1

ya,we cant all be brilliant scholars!


Rivercat

Writing this down for future use!


TonyBerjaya

It is quite insulting to say this to someone.


Alison789453

As so many teachers wish they could say...


SamTristan1

why is duolingo such a demon


nuradiaagustan

Duolingo is always right


Mal205614

"I am sad because you were stupid" should also be a correct answer


AVAX3M

Reporting this sentence for being offensive.


VirginiaCh617896

Harsh much?!!!!!! And they want us to practice such a phrase?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.