1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Maaf, kalian salah."

"Maaf, kalian salah."

Translation:Sorry, you are wrong.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


NugrohoE

Welcome to Indonesian course in Duolingo. Have fun and enjoy learning here!


Speedy12846

''Sorry your wrong'' should be accepted too.


Jellei

Poor Mo Salah, must be hard for him in Indonesia.


gringoton

Great sentence! Best one so far.


N_Hermawan

"Kalian" means "you"? I thought it was used when you are referring to a group of people excluding yourself.


AVAX3M

"Kalian" means "you"?

Yes, "kalian" is the plural "you".

I thought it was used when you are referring to a group of people excluding yourself.

Are you talking about "kami"? It is used when a speaker excludes at least the listener.


Billie631

Nope, you're nitpicking and biased, i win, byeee


AVAX3M

I don't know how but you used the wrong formula and got the correct answer.


AndrewPeak11

"You guys" is an accepted an common way of indicating the second person plural in English, therefore, "Sorry, you guys are wrong" should be an accepted answer

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.