"Maaf, kalian salah."

Translation:Sorry, you are wrong.

August 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NugrohoE

Welcome to Indonesian course in Duolingo. Have fun and enjoy learning here!


Jellei

Poor Mo Salah, must be hard for him in Indonesia.


AndrewPeak11

"You guys" is an accepted an common way of indicating the second person plural in English, therefore, "Sorry, you guys are wrong" should be an accepted answer


N_Hermawan

"Kalian" means "you"? I thought it was used when you are referring to a group of people excluding yourself.


AVAX3M

"Kalian" means "you"?

Yes, "kalian" is the plural "you".

I thought it was used when you are referring to a group of people excluding yourself.

Are you talking about "kami"? It is used when a speaker excludes at least the listener.


RamenDutchman

Yes, "kalian" means "you" when referring to a group of people, much like "Ihr" in German.

"kamu" also means you, it's used to one person, much like "du" in German.

English uses "you" both for 1 person and for groups of people. In Indonesian, kamu = 1 person, kalian = group of people!


gringoton

Great sentence! Best one so far.


Billie631

Nope, you're nitpicking and biased, i win, byeee


AVAX3M

I don't know how but you used the wrong formula and got the correct answer.


John928393

Thats not much of a greeting


Deejalol...

Whan ur indonesian:this is so easyyyyyyy

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.