1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa lusin telur? Selusin."

"Berapa lusin telur? Selusin."

Translation:How many dozen eggs? One dozen.

August 18, 2018

19 Comments


volumniax

For an alternate English translation" "How many dozen eggs? One dozen." Colloquial, but common :)


lee522076

I agree it was my answer.


adrianwhatever

We need to be able to report the poor English, because getting Indonesian lessons wrong because we use "normal" English is a bit ridiculous.


anno35

I agree with the sentiments expressed above and also with the other comments. No native English speaker would say, 'how many dozens of eggs'. I find it particularly aggravating that I have to repeat many times all these incorrect English sentences. I cannot complete some of the exercises because I refuse to say, 'his hats are ten', instead of, 'he has ten hats', or whatever the noun is.


Robert252247

It is common where I am.


8praisegod

I too am getting frustrated with not be able to pass lessons because of the English tense I use. It was fun at first, but now it is getting tiring. Please find a way to add all tenses in the English phrases.


Henry122426

UK native speakers would usually say "How many dozen". It is just as common to say "one dozen" as "a dozen".


Bobh42

Another poor English translation


judy967009

Dozens of eggs in this context is just wrong!


bobwill01761

The translation should be How many dozen eggs


thatonebeckfan

I put one instead of a and it marked me wrong and caused me to lose my test out I am so angery.


Phil314382

Bloody stupid question. No-one speaks like that.


Keith_Price

I recently moved to Yogyakarta. When I buy eggs and ask for a dozen 'selusin telur' I just get puzzled looks. They never use lusin. Eggs are sold in KG here.


AcePatP

Haha. Good one.


Hylke314159

This one I always mess up. There is a long pause after the end of the question and "Selusin". So I've already started typing and my brain filters out the spoken answer.

This sentence could be split into two, or the pause should be made a bit shorter.


jeffreysch679941

Before selusin was "a dozen". Now it is "one dozen" i get that it is "a" dozen or one dozen..maybe they are just testing us extra. I would think they would fix this. But maybe they are sublimenally planting a and one in our heads..hehehe!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.