"Berapa lusin telur? Selusin."

Translation:How many dozen eggs? One dozen.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments


volumniax

For an alternate English translation" "How many dozen eggs? One dozen." Colloquial, but common :)

August 18, 2018

lee522076

I agree it was my answer.

August 18, 2018

lili114354

my answer too!

August 22, 2018

8praisegod

Agree!

August 28, 2018

Henry122426

UK native speakers would usually say "How many dozen". It is just as common to say "one dozen" as "a dozen".

August 19, 2018

adrianwhatever

We need to be able to report the poor English, because getting Indonesian lessons wrong because we use "normal" English is a bit ridiculous.

September 1, 2018

anno35

I agree with the sentiments expressed above and also with the other comments. No native English speaker would say, 'how many dozens of eggs'. I find it particularly aggravating that I have to repeat many times all these incorrect English sentences. I cannot complete some of the exercises because I refuse to say, 'his hats are ten', instead of, 'he has ten hats', or whatever the noun is.

September 1, 2018

Robert252247

It is common where I am.

March 17, 2019

8praisegod

I too am getting frustrated with not be able to pass lessons because of the English tense I use. It was fun at first, but now it is getting tiring. Please find a way to add all tenses in the English phrases.

September 2, 2018

Bobh42

Another poor English translation

August 28, 2018

judy967009

Dozens of eggs in this context is just wrong!

September 9, 2018

bobwill01761

The translation should be How many dozen eggs

November 2, 2018

BigBroBiao

Nice

January 31, 2019

kohoutseks

I put one instead of a and it marked me wrong and caused me to lose my test out I am so angery.

February 6, 2019

Phil314382

Bloody stupid question. No-one speaks like that.

April 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.