"Gaun abu-abu cantik."

Translation:Beautiful grey dress.

August 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shiningaardvark

Can this also mean, "The gray dress is beautiful"?


Keith_APP

I have the same question. How do we say "gray dresses are beautiful" (saying All dresses are beautiful as long as they are gray.) then?


lili114354

i'm only learning, but i think that would be:

gaun abu-abu itu | cantik

the grey dress | is beautiful


DarkHylian

I saw elsewhere that possessive of Dia can be used for "the" when there is no context.

As alternate, we can put ada in the sentence to achieve it also, like "gaun abu-abu ada cantik" i guess.

Still learning too ^^'


ShariqueZaidi

Indonesian know English well ???? Sometimes I feel they confused with English.


Braauh

They are not know much english unfortinatly


melrcc

They know english and most of them know how to pronounce it correctly. Or maybe Bahasa Indonesia confused you


Mariani67236

Why not "gaun cantik abu abu", which was my answer but considered incorrect?


chuman205

"gaun cantik abu-abu" is beautiful dresses are gray (or the singular form of that)


Braauh

ı gonna make a great remix for this sound


Lucy65467

is "the gray dress is pretty" wrong because theres no 'itu' or 'ada' is that a valid translation?


madokakaname03

"Gray beautiful dress" is not correct?


James993302

Why is the literal "Beautiful grey dress" acceptable here when often one infers the "The" etc to make a proper basic English sentence

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.