"Selamat pagi."

Translation:Good morning.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonafown

I find it amusing that in Tagalog/Filipino, a language related to Indonesian (both being Austronesia languages), the phrase "Salamat pagi" means "thank you stingray"


Handrisuselo

Yes, some Tagalog words exist in Indonesian or Javanese, but some of them have a different meaning.

Example: "Mahal kita" (I love you). Both "mahal" and "kita" exist in Indonesian, with the different meaning. Mahal = expensive Kita = we (including me)

If "Mahal kita" (the standard structure: "Kita mahal") is applied in Indonesian, the meaning is very funny: We are expensive


jonafown

Mahal in Tagalog does actually come from the Indonesian "mahal". and it can also mean expensive depending on the context. But it also means to love. So mahal kita means, I guess literally and with a bit of a stretch, "I find you expensive/precious"


win.metacutie

this is why i wanna learn indonesian! so much similarities to our own :)


[deactivated user]

    Thanks, Nichijou.


Akari.JP

    日常でこのセリフありましたね。


Elon_the_Hittite

    Do I spot a connection between 'selamat' and 'salaam'? Or is it just fortuitous?


dekrit

    Yes these words are borrowed from Arabic. They come from the same root.


Keith_APP

    Is it me or "Se" in "Selamat" sounds more like "Sa"?


Stardoch

    I think it's you. To me it sounds like the u in but.


Scott445924

    in Malay they spell it salamat (pretty sure)


Handrisuselo

    No. The "e" sounds as "e" in "government".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.