"Singa bukan hewan yang tercepat."

Translation:Lions are not the fastest animal.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: Lions are not the fastest animal.

The English translation sounds strange to me.
I think that in this sentence, the word "animal" should be in plural form "animals".

August 18, 2018

joeldipops

Oddly, both sound correct, yet both sound incorrect to me. Think I must be having a brain fart. I think both should continue to be accepted.

October 4, 2018

volumniax

"Lions are not the fastest animals" or "the lion is not the fastest animal" would be better, at least for my dialect.

September 3, 2018

Speedy32

That actually is a true fact. Cheetahs are the fastest animals they can run at 60 miles per hour for a short distance.

April 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.