1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka merah."

"Saya suka merah."

Translation:I like red.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


ohitsdanisa

"Suka" in Filipino means "Vomit" or "Vinegar" so my first impression on this sentence is kind of...


eik55

"Suka" in Russian means "❤❤❤❤❤" so think of the possibilities...


AngelaSharot

I would be more likely to say I love red. Love is given as an alternative.


bazanova

I did exactly the same. Typed in "I love red"


aSadRichMan

Indonesians use "suka/like" for colors, it's odd to use "cinta/love"


Heather708101

Aha! Thanks for your information.


Lisa648171

I'm Russian and I'm dying

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.