"Saya suka merah."

Translation:I like red.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ohitsdanisa

"Suka" in Filipino means "Vomit" or "Vinegar" so my first impression on this sentence is kind of...


eik55

"Suka" in Russian means "bitch" so think of the possibilities...


AngelaSharot

I would be more likely to say I love red. Love is given as an alternative.


bazanova

I did exactly the same. Typed in "I love red"


asadrachman

Indonesians use "suka/like" for colors, it's odd to use "cinta/love"


Heather708101

Aha! Thanks for your information.


Lisa648171

I'm Russian and I'm dying


imsilk

my brother is learning russian so i understand


jafar545

bodo amat gua mau belajar bhs indo lagi awokaowkawok


Raxxx.

I'm from Indonesia and I'm just trying the Indonesian one for fun


SurinderGi5

To me it looks incomplete sentence. Mera apa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.