"Saya suka merah."

Translation:I like red.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


AngelaSharot

I would be more likely to say I love red. Love is given as an alternative.

August 18, 2018

bazanova

I did exactly the same. Typed in "I love red"

September 3, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

Indonesians use "suka/like" for colors, it's odd to use "cinta/love"

November 17, 2018

ohitsdanisa

"Suka" in Filipino means "Vomit" or "Vinegar" so my first impression on this sentence is kind of...

October 8, 2018

eik55

"Suka" in Russian means "❤❤❤❤❤" so think of the possibilities...

December 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.