"I have you."

Translation:Saya punya kamu.

August 18, 2018

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mindsystem

What does this even mean? What context would use this in?


IanWitham1

Your friend is walking along a path on a cliff. He slips. You reach out, grab his hand and say, "I have you."


Hardane3

I'm sorry to say this wouldnt apply in this context. It would've been "saya dapat kamu" which literally means "I got you". Though in reality no Indonesian would say it like that either. "Saya punya kamu" the most likely translation is either "I'm yours" or "I have you". It's hard to determine without context. And i know it may seem bizarre, but that's the downside of the language being so "simple".


TonyAlighieri

I feel like it would be either really sweet or really creepy.


dini07my

This is an ambiguous sentence. The meaning of this sentence can only be known if there is further information (full version). This can means " i'm yours " or "i have you (so i can rely on you)


MuhammadSy149684

maybe the sentence "aku memilikimu" is more appropriate to replace "aku punya kamu", like when someone loses someone precious to him, he remains steadfast because he knows that there are people who are always loyal beside him, then he says "I have you beside me, so I will not feel alone again"

Sorry if my word is not to good, coz I use Google translate :)


SilverA_0070

No, its grtttttt!! :D


arihuta

I think this roughly means "I can rely on you".


sooolae

either in love or someones about to get hurt


JRW7777777777777

This is either a very messed up sentence or a very bad translation.


Daniel754277

I is also aku? Aku punya kamu is this correct?


syfardnz

Yes, but aku is informal. If you want to talk to strangers, you should use saya not aku.


zahrachmi

There are stages of formality. I think the most common are :

  1. Saya : formal situations
  2. Aku : less formal, with friends
  3. Gue : with close friends, sounds cooler lol

JJMuskitta

'aku' is actually is what Moluccan in the Netherlands use instead of saya when they talk among eachother. The older generation (in my experience) uses 'beta'. Kamu is also not often used, so the sentence would go something like: aku punya kue. But that is something I have not ever heard anybody say.


azkasan

Yes. But "Saya" is way formal and we use the word "saya" in formal situation, like meeting and else. Or we use it to people we never meet before, docent, and else.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Like a kidnapper. "I have you! Muahahahahahah!" (Of course, I know that this is not what this sentence means but it is still very funny to think about).


Pierre60924

As a native speaker, I never use this sentence


CamFC415

I know duo, please release me


AdityaR23

An alternative to this sentence would be “Saya memiliki kamu/anda”. Memiliki would mean having something (in one’s possession), but in this case I believe it is referring to a some kind of relationship.


sinbi743975

This bot so kaku bgt gaisek


Mideyori

Gak boleh bilang itu


Mideyori

I have brother


BrlySpksOwnLang

This sounds quite scary


winnnnn

You can't use 'punya' in this context because you cannot own a person. 'Punya' should only be used when the noun/noun phrase after 'have' is something the person owns?


duolingotfek

In Indonesia, we usually say this "saya punya kamu" in a context like this: If I am in a troubling situation and you are here with me, comforting me, you can say: saya punya kamu (beside me).

We never use this in a context of owning somebody


zahrachmi

It's not only used for nouns. Another example is 'Saya punya seorang ibu' means I have a mom. We don't own our mom, but they are still our mom, right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.