1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia lebih tinggi daripada sa…

"Dia lebih tinggi daripada saya."

Translation:She is taller than me.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


Sjlver

Shouldn't that be "she is taller than I"?


Rick392366

Shouldn't that be "she is taller than I"?

No.

She is taller than me.

She is taller than I am.


https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/comparatives-and-superlatives/comparison-adjectives-bigger-biggest-more-interesting

Comparative adjectives: using than

We use than when we mention the second person or thing in the comparison. If the second person mentioned takes the form of a personal pronoun, we normally use the object form of the pronoun (me, you, him, her, us, them):

Could you carry this? You’re stronger than me.

Not: You’re stronger than I.

Why did you choose Robert? Marie is more experienced than him.

In more formal situations, instead of than + object pronoun, we can use than + subject pronoun + be:

You managed to answer the ten questions correctly? Well, you’re definitely cleverer than I am!

I preferred Henrietta to Dennis. She was always more sociable than he was.


https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/comparative-and-superlative-adjectives

The comparative form is used for comparing two people or things:

He is taller than me.



Sjlver

Thanks for the explanation!


Bev425285

Yes it definitely is. . . . taller than I am


laviedulinguiste

"She is taller than me" sounds more colloquial.


hantuhutan

British usage? ?


Bev425285

I said me for credit but it should be I

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.