"I think."

Translation:Saya berpikir.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Kallula

“I think” can also be “saya pikir” without “ber-“ so I think this should have more context to avoid confusion.


Rick392366

“I think” can also be “saya pikir” without “ber-“ so I think this should have more context to avoid confusion.

You can say "saya pikir" in colloquial/informal speech.
Absolutely no problem with that, because the affixes are usually dropped in colloquial speech.

However, the issue here is that the root word "pikir" is a noun and not a verb.

https://kbbi.web.id/pikir

That's why the "ber-" prefix is used here (to make a verb out of a noun).


Kpereira

How is "think" in this sentence a noun. It's a verb.


wolfe.mcbr

That is ricks point, this sentence needs a verb so the verb form 'berpikir' is used. As 'pikir' is a noun it isnt technically correct, even if it is used colloquially.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.