"I think."

Translation:Saya berpikir.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kallula

“I think” can also be “saya pikir” without “ber-“ so I think this should have more context to avoid confusion.


Rick392366

“I think” can also be “saya pikir” without “ber-“ so I think this should have more context to avoid confusion.

You can say "saya pikir" in colloquial/informal speech.
Absolutely no problem with that, because the affixes are usually dropped in colloquial speech.

However, the issue here is that the root word "pikir" is a noun and not a verb.

https://kbbi.web.id/pikir

That's why the "ber-" prefix is used here (to make a verb out of a noun).


LawrieFild

In the tips (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Ber--Verbs/tips-and-notes It says the ber- can be added to a noun, verb or an adjective. I think pikir should be accepted. I also asked a frined of mine in indonesia who said that pikir is a verb...


JereVillalba

"Aku pikir" is wrong?


LawrieFild

Why not ":saya pikir" ?? Pikir is a verb

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.