"Kamu dari mana?"

Translation:Where are you from?

August 18, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheLazerLaysHer

"From whence do you hail?" apparently does not work.


Speed_Racer

In other questions it said it was "dari mana kamu?". So i used a few online translators and it seems "dari mana kamu?" = where were you? And "kamu dari mana?" = where do you come from?. Can a native speaker confirm?


ghinadnt

Actually "dari mana kamu?" and "kamu dari mana?" are the same question regardless of the position of "kamu/you".

We, Indonesian, had a tendency to throw grammar out of window and just proceed to ignore its whole existence when we communicated with each other and still able to understand the context of conversation.


Johan807389

No you don't. Your grammar is just different. Alternatively you could say that every native speaker ignores grammar's existence, and yet effortlessly nails it.

Similarly many Chinese claim their language has no grammar only to be confused by foreigners' incorrect grammar.


EinerDerForscht

You're both actually correct. As a Linguist I can confirm both parts. Indonesian is a unique language because of its oversimplification through the centuries. As it was used as a lingua franca in and around Indonesia for some centuries, they did, indeed, throw away most of the complex grammatical patterns that the languages most people know (hence the verbs being so simple and not conjugating). The Indonesian language grew on the curious situation of most people speaking it being way more interested in communicating then in speaking correctly (even more than in other languages). But that doesn't mean that the language has no grammar. EVERY LANGUAGE has grammar, it just shows up in many different ways. Inflection is a way - latin has a lot of inflection and that's where its grammar shines, but the sentence order is almost no problem, since you can, for the most part, put everything everywhere and it'll make perfect sense. Mandarin Chinese has arguably no inflection at all... But its sentence structure is so strict that it hurts (in a good way (-: ), so that's where its grammatical features really show up. Some languages have case systems, some have tones, some have reduplication, clicks, complex counting systems, particles, inflection, no inflection, free word order, tight word order... And so on. So, yes, Indonesian and their speakers tend to let go of inflection e to ignore words when the context makes it clear. But it sure does have its perks and complexities, as every languages does :)


EinerDerForscht

Just adding: even when a native speaker "ignores grammar existence" that's not accurately correct. They just use another grammar, not the standard one. It may seem like "spoken language" ignores the grammar of its own system but even in informal, spoken language, we have our internal rules. There's no "written grammar book" about it, in most cases, but it's there and the natives instinctively know it by heart and follow it to the letter, even if not realizing it themselves.


adclinton

Wpuld "Dari mana Kamu" be acceptable?


neutrino3

Mana-personality. A personified archetypal image of a supernatural force.

https://jungny.com/mana-personality/


Gary715727

why is this wrong this is the same thing i work i don't know how many times


Gary715727

i cant move to the next level because it says I am wrong but i know i am write because i write the same thing they have on the screen


Gary715727

Kamu dari mana when i write it in English where are you from . it keeps telling i am wrong but yet prints it on the screen the same way as what it means now i am pissed of so i am done


Blooper_KINGPIN

Where you from should be accepted!


BrianDeda

Jadi sibuk dan tidak akan pernah tahu isi 10 bisa menjadi alternatif i i i eat Apple dan batin ya buk dan papa sekarang kuat ga ada yg siap untuk melakukan kegiatan lainnya yang dapat t ini adalah seorang penyanyi penari yang ada pada pakai baju

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.