1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu dari mana?"

"Kamu dari mana?"

Translation:Where are you from?

August 18, 2018

14 Comments


TheLazerLaysHer

"From whence do you hail?" apparently does not work.


Speed_Racer

In other questions it said it was "dari mana kamu?". So i used a few online translators and it seems "dari mana kamu?" = where were you? And "kamu dari mana?" = where do you come from?. Can a native speaker confirm?


GhinaDhia

Actually "dari mana kamu?" and "kamu dari mana?" are the same question regardless of the position of "kamu/you".

We, Indonesian, had a tendency to throw grammar out of window and just proceed to ignore its whole existence when we communicated with each other and still able to understand the context of conversation.


Johan807389

No you don't. Your grammar is just different. Alternatively you could say that every native speaker ignores grammar's existence, and yet effortlessly nails it.

Similarly many Chinese claim their language has no grammar only to be confused by foreigners' incorrect grammar.


adclinton

Wpuld "Dari mana Kamu" be acceptable?


neutrino3

Mana-personality. A personified archetypal image of a supernatural force.

https://jungny.com/mana-personality/


PeterHuste

Why is where do you come from wrong


dekrit

You may report it. But "Kamu dari mana?" or "Dari mana kamu?" has an implicit meaning "Where were you recently?".


Gary715727

why is this wrong this is the same thing i work i don't know how many times


Gary715727

i cant move to the next level because it says I am wrong but i know i am write because i write the same thing they have on the screen


Gary715727

Kamu dari mana when i write it in English where are you from . it keeps telling i am wrong but yet prints it on the screen the same way as what it means now i am pissed of so i am done

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.