"Je suis venu te dire que je m'en vais."

Translation:I came to tell you that I am going away.

March 29, 2013

36 Comments


gregkaleka

...Et tes larmes n'y pourrons rien changer...

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

... Comme dit si bien Verlaine "au vent mauvais"...

March 29, 2013

pollinator

...Je suis venu te dire...que je m'en vais...

May 4, 2014

cjmeyer96

What's the song again? Learned it in French class some months ago.

June 18, 2014

azvmatt

Serge Gainsbourg, "Je suis venu te dire que je m'en vais"

July 21, 2014

TWPXzem4

merci beaucoup

May 20, 2018

Josh113410

I was going to write this lol

March 15, 2019

S0F1E

What does the 'en' refer to?

April 24, 2013

Sitesurf

verb "aller" is never used as a stand alone. Either you mention the place were you are going to, or you use a pronoun.

  • j'y vais = I am going there (some place)
  • je m'en vais = I am leaving.
April 24, 2013

iboersma

Sitesurf, I am so grateful for your insightful and helpful comments. They have helped me with my understanding of French immeasurably. Thanks for being such a great member of the Duolingo community!

May 27, 2014

petiteoiseau

aha, merci

April 27, 2013

rpl12345

Then why was '......I am going there.' unacceptable? How can we know what 'en' means in any particular case?

December 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Verb "aller" is versatile and used in a number of situations with adjuncts that make it have different meanings:

  • I am going there = je vais là / je vais là-bas / j'y vais
  • je m'en vais = I am going away / I quit / I am leaving
December 8, 2014

ladymao

"I quit." Interesting.

April 10, 2015

jolynnedougherty

So how do you know that "en" is away? Couldn't "en" be there. Although I suppose that would be "la" - with an accent grave. Is it just implied that en is away? Could it be that I am going out?

October 31, 2013

Sitesurf

the phrase "s'en aller" is idiomatic; it means "to go away", "to leave"

"y aller" means "to go there/someplace"

November 1, 2013

drockalgzemoser

The way I've been taught is that "en" is a sort of contraction of "de" and a noun. So if "tu t'en vais", you are going "from something" as opposed to "to something" (y = a + place). Hence, leaving where you are at the moment.

May 6, 2014

Sitesurf

tu t'en vas = you are leaving a place (de + place)

tu y vas = you are going to a place (à + place)

May 8, 2014

Sitesurf

J'ai essayé de les utiliser. Maintenant, je pourrai comprendre beaucoup mieux.

September 9, 2014

AdrianJosh

thank you very much. j'ai été essayer les utiliser. Maintenant, je pourrais le comprendre beaucoup de mieux! Merci!

September 8, 2014

debknight007

But I am leaving was not accepted.

November 27, 2018

S0F1E

I found an explanation for this on another thread:

This is not the verb "aller" (to go) but rather "s'en aller", which means to go away / to leave

April 28, 2013

lesliewilman

The English would more naturally be "...that I am/I'm going away", unless a qualification is specified, "...that I go away/leave in the morning". Even then the "am going" form would be OK.

December 3, 2013

swampyjocks

I agree! Just like aller doesn't stand along 'to go' doesn't usually either when in the 'I go' form. "...that I'm going away" would be much more common in this case and I think "...that I go away" would be considered incorrect by most native speakers.

January 3, 2014

Bill-Roca

It accepted "I came to tell you that I am going" so Duo agrees with you. This seems more natural to me than "... that I go away."

January 22, 2014

lesliewilman

This phrase reminded me of a passage in St John's Gospel (14.28) "You have heard how I said unto you, I go away, and come again unto you"- 1611 translation. "Vous avez entendu que je vous ai dit: je m'en vais, et je reviens vers vous" -Trad French. "You heard me say to you, "I am leaving, but I will comeback to you".- 1976 translation. ".....dit,"je m'en vais, mais je reviendrai vers vous."- 1971 Fr. I don't know what Fr translations were published in the 17th century.

January 23, 2014

John787925

The reason for the simple present in that quote, as far as I can tell, is that it's habitual. "(Whenever) I go away, I come back." . So yes, "I came to tell you that I leave" could mean "just to level with you, I'm the kind of commitment-phobe who is habitually leaving with no warning." But it doesn't work as a way of informing someone that you are leaving in the present moment or near future, as the present continuous would.

February 2, 2015

oskalingo

Mick Harvey translated it as I have come to tell you I'm going for the title of his english cover of the Gainsbourg song and then translated it more freely in the actual song as I have come to tell you it's goodbye.

While the latter is perhaps too free a translation for our purposes here I think the former is a better and more natural translation than the one duolingo is currently showing.

October 18, 2013

Sitesurf

What I don't understand is that in "I have come to tell you I'm going", the number of syllables is not right (should be 10)

October 18, 2013

oskalingo

It's the second translation that he uses in the song; the first he just uses as a more literal translation of the title. But you're right, to match the rhythm of the song made for the original french it needs ten syllables and I left out a word above. It's actually I have come to tell you that it's goodbye.

I think it's a good cover and worth a listen, but I'm wary of inserting youtube links into general discussion on duolingo. So I'll put the link in your personal stream.

October 18, 2013

sufyazi

I am not French nor English, but isn't this some sort of a line from an old song?

April 14, 2014

KonradDelo

See what you did there :)

June 22, 2014

BenFrommherz

how about i came to tell you that i leave ?

August 14, 2018

txkurt

Hello, I must be going! I came to say I cannot stay, I must be going!

April 4, 2014

elli937605

What's wrong with " ..... that I am off"? Too informal?

September 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.