"Mengapa di sini ramai sekali?"

Translation:Why is it so noisy here?

August 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

"Why is it so crowded here ?" not accepted as correct answer.

Dear Duolingo, please reconsider this as a correct alternative answer.
"ramai" can mean "crowded".


Ria___

I thought there are a number of synonyms that should be accepted, am I wrong? e.g. loud, lively, exciting, etc


Speedy12846

Crowded and noisy don't mean the same thing.


LuQLingo

Both noisy and crowded have been given as translations for 'ramai'. There is no context to know which is required in this example, so both should be accepted.


Bev425285

Why mengapa rather than kenapa?


Diponegoro57

As far as I know they are completely interchangeable, so both should be accepted. I suggest that you report if 'kenapa' is being marked as incorrect.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.