"My name is Andi, I am twenty years old."

Translation:Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun.

August 18, 2018

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessXu12

Why is it that you can choose to include "berumur" or not? For example when wrote out the translation I wrote "Nama saya Andi, saya umur dua puluh tahun." but the answer there said it's "berumur" but the translation here at the top of the page doesn't even include it at all.


caesar_solid

you can say it both ways, Indonesian is a very flexible language, and the way people speak is very different from the more formal written Indonesian, but it's true that the consistency in these translations is not very good so far


Kuroumi

Thanks for this reply, I was going crazy.


DrBrainNeurology

If u use "berumur" it means "to have", you should place it after the Subject.

If you use "umur", place it as the first word of the sentence.


ShubhamKrV2

But bermur not dhown


RafifazkaA1

Umur Tini 50 tahun


RafifazkaA1

Umur Tini 50 tahun baru


MagicSpell7

Could anybody tell me what's the difference between umur and berumur?


demoksaputra

Prefix ber- is used to form verbs or adjectives from nouns or other base verbs. When combined with a noun, the prefix ber- converts the noun to a verb, meaning to have or perform the ability or property of that noun.

Ber- + umur (noun) = berumur (verb)


MagicSpell7

Thank you so much! Terima kasih!


saratonln

Does that mean one also has the option of writing "Aku berusia dua puluh tahun?" or its equivalent with "saya"?


pf1mBi6X

Aku and saya are equivalent, but saya is more formal if i remember well


saratonln

You are remembering well! My question was more focused around whether or not I can say "berusia" instead of "berumur" or "umurku" or "usiaku"


Lita180689

usia is equivalent with umur, affix "-ku" is for ownership like "my..." ex: my cat = kucingku

and affix "ber-" ex: i'm 6 years old = saya umur 6 tahun = saya berumur 6 tahun these sentence has same meaning

i tried to explain it, pardon my english. let's study tgt :)


sleepy667588

@pat5120 from what another person had said in some otger comment thread,

Usia is more formal than Umur But both essentially has the same meaning of "age"

And the phrases "Saya berumur" and "Umur saya" Are interchangable and mean the same thing, "My age is", just that

The sentence structure is different, where "Berumur" has to come after "Saya" while "Umur" has to come before "Saya"


sleepy667588

Also, -mu is a prefix of "kamu",

Where, for eg: "your name"

"Nama kamu", can be shortened to "Namamu"

Same applies to the -ku prefix of "Aku", which is another form of saying "Saya"

Eg: My cat = Kucing saya/ Kucing Aku/ Kucingku


hxuanmin

Can you explain how difference are berusia, berumur, umurku and usiaku? And how to use it please?


DrBrainNeurology

Iam indonesian. Umur and usia is exactly the same. You can use "berumur", "berusia", "umurku, usiaku".


SaefulAkbar

Yep, that would be right


JoeyNapoli1958

Could you translate your last line to Eglish i.e. Ber + umur (noun) = berumur (verb), so I can see (understand) the effect of 'ber' on the noun.


aakaa81

An age (noun) -> to be of age.


Jewgoslav

Nama aku Andi, aku dua puluh tahun was not accepted. Does formality change the sentence structure?


ArthurKays

What is wrong with the translation: "Nama saya Andi, umurku dua puluh tahun"?


[deactivated user]

    Good question. My guess would be that it's the use of the formal pronoun "saya" and the ending "-ku" that comes (?) from the informal pronoun "aku" in the same sentence, but - as I wrote - it's only my guess so we need some native speaker's help.


JarlNydahl

    Your guess is good. "Namaku Andi, umurku dua puluh tahun" approved.


xin299702

    Can someone perhaps explain why we don't need to say 'umur' in this sentence "Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun" ?

    I read in another comments section that you're supposed to say the "age" bit.


yosoyyasi

    you don't have to always say the "age" bit.

    Nama saya andi, saya dua puluh tahun = My name is andi, I'm twenty


andrewyonkie

    Shouldn't "umur saya dua puluh tahun" be accepted, though?


aimhof123

    How do you know when to use umur?


    [deactivated user]

      Why isn't the word "umur" included in Duolingo's translation? Why does Nama come before saya, instead of the reverse order?


Lita180689

      indonesia has many meaning for just 1 word, lol don't give up to keep learning guys :)


SoumyaRoy11

      Why the part of the sentence 'I am twenty years old' is being translated as 'saya dua puluh tahun'? Why 'umur' or 'berusia' or something else to mean 'old' is not being used? Does that mean it's not always needed if it's understandable that the person is talking about their age?


AVAX3M

      Yeah I think that's pretty much it. "Tahun" gives it away.


MykaIsabel1

      Why is umur not needed here?


Cherry305928

      Why wasn't "Nama saya Andi, saya berusia dua puluh tahun" correct? They have accepted it once back there. What is the diference of "Saya berusia dua puluh tahun" to "Saya dua puluh tahun"


Xavier933565

      I said just that and it send I didn't pass wth


IlonaDewiLambok

      I put “ Nama saya Andi, saya 20 tahun.” and it didn’t accept, can someone pls tell me why?!


akucintaDani

      Duolingo doesn't accept numbers, you need to write it out.


      [deactivated user]

        They do. I have done half of the number lesson using numbers


adrianwhatever

        If you say "umur saya. . ." Do you NEED to include "tahun"? Or would it be understood without?


yosoyyasi

        In daily conversation, it would be understood without "tahun", because you already said "umur". But in formal writing, you need to use "tahun" too.


See_nothing

        Andi nama saya, dua puluh tahun umur saya Kenapa salah?


bernadette910857

        Why can't I say umur saya 20 tahun? Disini Saya=umur saya


AstroMikeySKR

        Why is Aku incorrect?


StankyFart

        Got this wrong because I used aku instead of saya. Im surprised I haven't hit the word Anda yet.


ianbrmia

        I wish there were grammar/vocabulary notes before the start of every lesson. Like the sentence structures. I find myself taking a guess or just following the order of the words on the screen!


ORANG_20

        Why i cant replace saya with aku here


MacheVeraD

        So why here is not correct saya berusia dua puluh tahun... It doesnt make any sense


Tan580299

        Hahaha my brain... i wrote the wrong name... Tini not Andi!!!!


Ignacio370432

        Haaaaaaaaaa "Umur" "Berusia" o nothing.. please why


kireivrsn

        Hei guys , i think it would be good idea if you learn English to Bahasa Indonesia . And learn Bahasa Indonesia to English too. Hopefully you can see in different side


kireivrsn

        So you can learn as same way with Indonesian native learning English . Hopefully it i will helpful


dgaeremie

        Why not "usiaku dua puluh tahun"?


AbdullahAAK

        Why "nama aku Andi" not accepted in place of "nama saya Andi"? Is it because you only say nama X Y when talking formally so adding aku to a formal manner of speaking doesn't make sense?


duolingotfek

        "Nama aku Andi" should be accepted


AbdullahAAK

        TesaKaban I found out why that's wrong. "Tips and Notes: Possessive Pronouns There are some exceptions for “aku”, “kamu”, and “dia”, which uses affixes "-ku", "-mu", and "-nya" respectively: "Ini rumahku" (This is my house) "Ini rumahmu" (This is your house) "Ini rumahnya" (This is his/her house)" So you can't say nama aku but have to say namaku


duolingotfek

        Hi thanks for the tips. As an Indonesian, I just know that. We use (noun) + aku all the time at daily conversation.


aimhof123

        Can someone please explain to me when to use puluh?


duolingotfek

        "Puluh" means ten.

        10 - Sepuluh. (Think 'se' as 'satu (one)').

        20 - dua puluh. Dua = two.

        30 -tiga puluh. Tiga = three.

        Etc.

        Literal translation of Indonesian language:

        10 - one ten - sepuluh

        20 - two ten - dua puluh

        30 - three ten - tiga puluh

        40 - four ten - empat puluh

        Etc.


Phiochae

        "puluh" means just a decadic (?) number (sorry, no native English speaker...), so "sepuluh" is ten, "tua puluh" is twenty and so on.


AngusOConn7

        wait shouldnt that say umur

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.