"My name is Andi, I am twenty years old."

Translation:Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun.

August 18, 2018

21 Comments


JessXu12

Why is it that you can choose to include "berumur" or not? For example when wrote out the translation I wrote "Nama saya Andi, saya umur dua puluh tahun." but the answer there said it's "berumur" but the translation here at the top of the page doesn't even include it at all.

September 16, 2018

caesar_solid

you can say it both ways, Indonesian is a very flexible language, and the way people speak is very different from the more formal written Indonesian, but it's true that the consistency in these translations is not very good so far

October 16, 2018

MagicSpell7

Could anybody tell me what's the difference between umur and berumur?

August 18, 2018

demoksaputra

Prefix ber- is used to form verbs or adjectives from nouns or other base verbs. When combined with a noun, the prefix ber- converts the noun to a verb, meaning to have or perform the ability or property of that noun.

Ber- + umur (noun) = berumur (verb)

August 18, 2018

carrots084

Does that mean one also has the option of writing "Aku berusia dua puluh tahun?" or its equivalent with "saya"?

August 24, 2018

pf1mBi6X

Aku and saya are equivalent, but saya is more formal if i remember well

August 25, 2018

carrots084

You are remembering well! My question was more focused around whether or not I can say "berusia" instead of "berumur" or "umurku" or "usiaku"

August 25, 2018

SaefulAkbar

Yep, that would be right

August 29, 2018

MagicSpell7

Thank you so much! Terima kasih!

August 18, 2018

JosephSima10

Could you translate your last line to Eglish i.e. Ber + umur (noun) = berumur (verb), so I can see (understand) the effect of 'ber' on the noun.

September 13, 2018

aakaa81

An age (noun) -> to be of age.

January 30, 2019

Jewgoslav

Nama aku Andi, aku dua puluh tahun was not accepted. Does formality change the sentence structure?

November 21, 2018

ArthurKays

What is wrong with the translation: "Nama saya Andi, umurku dua puluh tahun"?

February 17, 2019

JAndrzej

Good question. My guess would be that it's the use of the formal pronoun "saya" and the ending "-ku" that comes (?) from the informal pronoun "aku" in the same sentence, but - as I wrote - it's only my guess so we need some native speaker's help.

February 20, 2019

PeterAusti2

This course expects the learner to know words and grammar that have yet to be taught..?

September 30, 2018

ScotiaBule

No the course has verbs later on. The beginning sections is just to get used to sentence structure and repetition to memorise and also getting used to the sounds and words. Later as you progress the course they introduce more details on verbs and grammar as it’s better getting used to how a language is, before diving into the specifics. As the person above pointed out you don’t start children on verbs, it would just complicate things jumping in head first. Same with learning other languages. Stick with it and it will call piece together, have faith in the process and you will see what the course has tried to do.

December 24, 2018

roman2095

No, but that is their teaching method - much the same as children first learn a language.

November 11, 2018

dgaeremie

Why not "usiaku dua puluh tahun"?

December 15, 2018

AbdullahAAK

Why "nama aku Andi" not accepted in place of "nama saya Andi"? Is it because you only say nama X Y when talking formally so adding aku to a formal manner of speaking doesn't make sense?

March 31, 2019

Alex342782

Can someone please explain to me when to use puluh?

April 3, 2019

Alex342782

How do you know when to use umur?

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.