1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My name is Andi, I am twenty…

"My name is Andi, I am twenty years old."

Translation:Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun.

August 18, 2018

48 Comments


JessXu12

Why is it that you can choose to include "berumur" or not? For example when wrote out the translation I wrote "Nama saya Andi, saya umur dua puluh tahun." but the answer there said it's "berumur" but the translation here at the top of the page doesn't even include it at all.


caesar_solid

you can say it both ways, Indonesian is a very flexible language, and the way people speak is very different from the more formal written Indonesian, but it's true that the consistency in these translations is not very good so far


MagicSpell7

Could anybody tell me what's the difference between umur and berumur?


demoksaputra

Prefix ber- is used to form verbs or adjectives from nouns or other base verbs. When combined with a noun, the prefix ber- converts the noun to a verb, meaning to have or perform the ability or property of that noun.

Ber- + umur (noun) = berumur (verb)


MagicSpell7

Thank you so much! Terima kasih!


carrots084

Does that mean one also has the option of writing "Aku berusia dua puluh tahun?" or its equivalent with "saya"?


pf1mBi6X

Aku and saya are equivalent, but saya is more formal if i remember well


carrots084

You are remembering well! My question was more focused around whether or not I can say "berusia" instead of "berumur" or "umurku" or "usiaku"


Lita180689

usia is equivalent with umur, affix "-ku" is for ownership like "my..." ex: my cat = kucingku

and affix "ber-" ex: i'm 6 years old = saya umur 6 tahun = saya berumur 6 tahun these sentence has same meaning

i tried to explain it, pardon my english. let's study tgt :)


pat5120

Can you explain how difference are berusia, berumur, umurku and usiaku? And how to use it please?


SaefulAkbar

Yep, that would be right


JosephSima10

Could you translate your last line to Eglish i.e. Ber + umur (noun) = berumur (verb), so I can see (understand) the effect of 'ber' on the noun.


aakaa81

An age (noun) -> to be of age.


PeterAusti2

This course expects the learner to know words and grammar that have yet to be taught..?


ScotiaBule

No the course has verbs later on. The beginning sections is just to get used to sentence structure and repetition to memorise and also getting used to the sounds and words. Later as you progress the course they introduce more details on verbs and grammar as it’s better getting used to how a language is, before diving into the specifics. As the person above pointed out you don’t start children on verbs, it would just complicate things jumping in head first. Same with learning other languages. Stick with it and it will call piece together, have faith in the process and you will see what the course has tried to do.


xin299702

I still think that it's lacking some consistency, and it results in a pretty confusing section to begin with.


ErinPalmer13

Good to know; thanks for the encouragement!


roman2095

No, but that is their teaching method - much the same as children first learn a language.


Jewgoslav

Nama aku Andi, aku dua puluh tahun was not accepted. Does formality change the sentence structure?


ArthurKays

What is wrong with the translation: "Nama saya Andi, umurku dua puluh tahun"?


JAndrzej

Good question. My guess would be that it's the use of the formal pronoun "saya" and the ending "-ku" that comes (?) from the informal pronoun "aku" in the same sentence, but - as I wrote - it's only my guess so we need some native speaker's help.


JarlNydahl

Your guess is good. "Namaku Andi, umurku dua puluh tahun" approved.


xin299702

Can someone perhaps explain why we don't need to say 'umur' in this sentence "Nama saya Andi, saya dua puluh tahun" ?

I read in another comments section that you're supposed to say the "age" bit.


aimhof123

How do you know when to use umur?


heyitsdruw

Shouldn't "umur saya dua puluh tahun" be accepted, though?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't the word "umur" included in Duolingo's translation? Why does Nama come before saya, instead of the reverse order?


Xavier933565

    I said just that and it send I didn't pass wth


SoumyaRoy11

    Why the part of the sentence 'I am twenty years old' is being translated as 'saya dua puluh tahun'? Why 'umur' or 'berusia' or something else to mean 'old' is not being used? Does that mean it's not always needed if it's understandable that the person is talking about their age?


AVAX3M

    Yeah I think that's pretty much it. "Tahun" gives it away.


Ilona150393

    I put “ Nama saya Andi, saya 20 tahun.” and it didn’t accept, can someone pls tell me why?!


hopkey123

    Duolingo doesn't accept numbers, you need to write it out.


3PNeuMAk

    They do. I have done half of the number lesson using numbers


Lita180689

    indonesia has many meaning for just 1 word, lol don't give up to keep learning guys :)


dgaeremie

    Why not "usiaku dua puluh tahun"?


AbdullahAAK

    Why "nama aku Andi" not accepted in place of "nama saya Andi"? Is it because you only say nama X Y when talking formally so adding aku to a formal manner of speaking doesn't make sense?


duolingotfek

    "Nama aku Andi" should be accepted


AbdullahAAK

    TesaKaban I found out why that's wrong. "Tips and Notes: Possessive Pronouns There are some exceptions for “aku”, “kamu”, and “dia”, which uses affixes "-ku", "-mu", and "-nya" respectively: "Ini rumahku" (This is my house) "Ini rumahmu" (This is your house) "Ini rumahnya" (This is his/her house)" So you can't say nama aku but have to say namaku


duolingotfek

    Hi thanks for the tips. As an Indonesian, I just know that. We use (noun) + aku all the time at daily conversation.


aimhof123

    Can someone please explain to me when to use puluh?


duolingotfek

    "Puluh" means ten.

    10 - Sepuluh. (Think 'se' as 'satu (one)').

    20 - dua puluh. Dua = two.

    30 -tiga puluh. Tiga = three.

    Etc.

    Literal translation of Indonesian language:

    10 - one ten - sepuluh

    20 - two ten - dua puluh

    30 - three ten - tiga puluh

    40 - four ten - empat puluh

    Etc.


Phiochae

    "puluh" means just a decadic (?) number (sorry, no native English speaker...), so "sepuluh" is ten, "tua puluh" is twenty and so on.


SanktEfan

    Why not "umurku dua puluh tahun"?


3PNeuMAk

    This is wrong. "saya dua puluh tahun", it should be "umur saya dua puluh tahun"


AVAX3M

    La leche

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.