1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde euch alles bieten."

"Ich würde euch alles bieten."

Translation:I would offer you everything.

May 3, 2014

24 Comments


niranjantdesai

Difference between 'bieten' and 'anbieten'?


wendehals

What does this country offer? Was bietet dieses Land? What can I offer you? Was kann ich dir anbieten?


heschmat

that's true!
"anbieten" is used in the sence of 'to offer sth to sb'; "bieten" is in a general form, in the sence of 'to provide'

notice the prefix "an" here; the same goes for, "lügen vs. anlügen", "tun vs. antun" und wo weiter.


InhalerSnake

In good faith, I wish to report what appears to be an honest mistake of hastiness. My answer to the above was "I would offer everything to you", which Duolingo marks as "Almost Correct" as I am supposedly missing an "Extra Space" between the word "offereverything". Clearly, these are two words... Just mentioned it for the sake of correctness - my lingot was safe this time...!!


christian

Please do not report mistakes or alternative translations in the comments. Use the report button only. Thanks!

http://i.imgur.com/eUL4C6u.png


chaulio

How can I differ "bitten" from "bieten" just by hearing these words?


Slydiad

Bitten has a short i sound, similar to the vowel in "kid" or "bit" in English; bieten has a long i sound, similar to the vowel in "teeth" or "beat" in English.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Bitten sounds like bitten and bieten sounds like beaten


TheMorbidHippie

"I would offer you all" is not accepted. I guess "I would offer you EVERYTHING" is more natural sounding, but should the former be accepted also?


Brackenbury

Still not marking this correct - I think you're right. "All" is more poetic than "everything".


Raizzzz

How do I know which 'bieten' translation is to be used here?
It can mean both 'offer' and 'bet'


WHATWHATWHAT72

I have a real problem understanding the difference between werde and würde when spoken


kasiataka

Why is 'I would offer you all' incorrect?


Beneficium

"I would present you everything" possible?


WorthingtonSusan

"i would offer it all to you" both of our sentences sound a bit unnatural.


Jagarcia

Why isn't "I would provide everything to you" correct? Isn't "provide" a synonim of "offer"?


HelcioTJ

Not really. "To offer" is a sort of "promise". You may offer but never deliver.

Meanwhile, you cannot provide something without delivering it, at least as I understand it.


sanket1011

At first I thought it translates "I would offer all of you"..


SydneyBlakem

I think "I would provide you with everything" should be accepted. German words often have so many different meanings. In this case one of the translations of bieten is provide. What on earth would you offer "everything" for ?


dalbert77

Ich tat es und sie brach mir trotzdem das Herz, but it was wonderful


KarenLight4

"I would offer it all to you". -- Doesn't that mean the same thing?


mahui62

Does this sentence mean: I would offer you everything, but the reality is: I did not offer you anything ?


Dennis532954

I would offer you all sounds right to me too.


Solmz008

What's wrong with "I would offer you all". This is frustrating!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.