1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How much is a pile?"

"How much is a pile?"

Translation:Fungu moja ni shilingi ngapi?

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


RodionChikin

Sometimes they need "ni", sometimes not. Is there any particular rule?


David116602

is it just me or does the translation have little resemblance to 'how much is a pile' which could ask how big is the pile, how much material constitutes a pile....the further I get into the course, the more of these 'errors' or at least questionable translations I am finding.


AloeVery

You simply lack the context to understand the text. Its not an error.


DimaGolovin

You could go the shilingi route, but this form is totally different then using just ngapi or bei

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.