"नेहा चिट्ठी ख़रीदती है "

Translation:Neha buys a letter.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


AnUnicorn

I'd like to buy a vowel...

September 1, 2018

S1lverPaws

Vowels are too expensive. Try a consonant.

January 4, 2019

Carissa789117

Wheel. Of. Fortune!

February 3, 2019

MarcinM85

Does ख़ really sound different here than ख? It should sound like a fricative consonant but for me they both sound the same.

September 2, 2018

AndrNordin1

According to my wife who is a native speaker, ख़ is commonly pronounced as ख in Hindi. The fricative sound is mainly used in Urdu.

October 17, 2018

Astrid12123

I understand the translation. But what is the meaning? She buys a letter?

August 18, 2018

zeebo7

Neha purchases a letter, as in a postal letter.

August 19, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

Can it also mean a letter of the alphabet or is it only a postal letter?

July 7, 2019

vinay92
Mod

चिट्ठी is a postal letter. Letter of the alphabet would be अक्षर.

July 9, 2019

SaifullahS6

You know like, written by Newton, say.

October 24, 2018

rmonsen

Some googling tells me there was a brief instance of Wheel of Fortune in India in the 90s tho I couldn't find any info about it. Was it in English? Were the most common letters RSTLNE? How could a Hindi Wheel of Fortune be designed? Fun stuff.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.