"Air di bagian terdangkal dalamnya hingga lutut saya."

Translation:The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Meaning: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

Dear Duolingo, could you please consider the following as a correct translation as well :

"The water in the shallowest part is up to my knee".

In the Indonesian sentence there is no mention of "depth of water".


joeldipops

Doesn't Air [...] dalamnya" mean "the depth of water [...]?


JarlNydahl

Methinks a literal translation is: The water in the shallowest part, the depth of it is up to my knees.


Ria___

Could also say "comes up to my knees".


attilagaspar

I typed: the depth of the water in the shallowest part is up to my knee correct answer: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

I think my version could be considered similarly right, can it not? :)


AstrianIKo

This doesn't make any sense


Yenny_Yenny

The narrator doesn't use the right pause.


Holgast

The English translation is not natural


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "the water level at the deepest part is up to my knees"


apsukma

absolutely wrong. the sentence is talking about the shallowest part, not the deepest.


Ms.Fixer

Out of curiosity, I tried Google Translate. The answer is:

"The water in the deepest part reached my knees."

Google Translate is not good enough to translate "terdangkal" (the shallowest) followed by "dalamnya" (the depth/deepness, not an adjective the deepest). Hey Google people, it's time to fine-tune your AI in Indonesian-English!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.