1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Air di bagian terdangkal dal…

"Air di bagian terdangkal dalamnya hingga lutut saya."

Translation:The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

August 18, 2018

7 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

Dear Duolingo, could you please consider the following as a correct translation as well :

"The water in the shallowest part is up to my knee".

In the Indonesian sentence there is no mention of "depth of water".


joeldipops

Doesn't Air [...] dalamnya" mean "the depth of water [...]?


Ria___

Could also say "comes up to my knees".


attilagaspar

I typed: the depth of the water in the shallowest part is up to my knee correct answer: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

I think my version could be considered similarly right, can it not? :)


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "the water level at the deepest part is up to my knees"


AstrianIKo

This doesn't make any sense


Holgast

The English translation is not natural

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.