"Air di bagian terdangkal dalamnya hingga lutut saya."

Translation:The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

August 18, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

Dear Duolingo, could you please consider the following as a correct translation as well :

"The water in the shallowest part is up to my knee".

In the Indonesian sentence there is no mention of "depth of water".

August 18, 2018

Ria___

Could also say "comes up to my knees".

October 3, 2018

joeldipops

Doesn't Air [...] dalamnya" mean "the depth of water [...]?

October 12, 2018

attilagaspar

I typed: the depth of the water in the shallowest part is up to my knee correct answer: The depth of water in the shallowest part is up to my knee.

I think my version could be considered similarly right, can it not? :)

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.