1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku menulis surat."

"Aku menulis surat."

Translation:I write a letter.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


gcabildo

Can "Saya menulis surat" also be correct?


yogastorow

Yes, it can. It's more formal than 'aku'.


andra_pahlevi

Halo!

"Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

Please write! = Tolong tulis!

"Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

I write = Saya menulis

You write = Anda menulis

I hope this helps!


applefoodie

Since articles are not used in Indonesian, shouldn't "I write the letter" also be an acceptable translation?


DanielCark

That could be expressed by "suratnya" or "surat itu"


Lims41

why not "memakan" for we eat if "menulis" is the right form here?


DanielCark

Can you clarify what you're asking? Memakan is a real word too..


Lims41

I'm asking about the grammatical form makan vs. memakan. Does it have a different function from tulis vs. menulis? When is the prefix "me" used? Here it looks like "menulis" is used as a transitive verb with an object. If there is no object in the sentence, would it be something like: "saya tulis" vs "saya menulis surat"?


DanielCark

The formal form (when giving a speech, writing, etc) is to add the me- prefix to make the verb. In spoken language it can be left out without necessarily changing the meaning. It's the same transformation with memakan/menulis but depending on the root it doesn't always give the same result.

For intransitive verbs there is another prefix ber-

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.