"Aku menulis surat."

Translation:I write a letter.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


gcabildo

Can "Saya menulis surat" also be correct?

August 18, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, it can. It's more formal than 'aku'.

August 19, 2018

applefoodie

Since articles are not used in Indonesian, shouldn't "I write the letter" also be an acceptable translation?

September 23, 2018

DanielCark

That could be expressed by "suratnya" or "surat itu"

November 10, 2018

Lims41

why not "memakan" for we eat if "menulis" is the right form here?

November 10, 2018

DanielCark

Can you clarify what you're asking? Memakan is a real word too..

November 11, 2018

Lims41

I'm asking about the grammatical form makan vs. memakan. Does it have a different function from tulis vs. menulis? When is the prefix "me" used? Here it looks like "menulis" is used as a transitive verb with an object. If there is no object in the sentence, would it be something like: "saya tulis" vs "saya menulis surat"?

November 11, 2018

DanielCark

The formal form (when giving a speech, writing, etc) is to add the me- prefix to make the verb. In spoken language it can be left out without necessarily changing the meaning. It's the same transformation with memakan/menulis but depending on the root it doesn't always give the same result.

For intransitive verbs there is another prefix ber-

November 11, 2018

Lims41

Thanks!

November 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.