"Aku menulis surat."

Translation:I write a letter.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gcabildo

Can "Saya menulis surat" also be correct?


yogastorow

Yes, it can. It's more formal than 'aku'.


[deactivated user]

    Halo!

    "Tulis" is the base/root verb. It's imperative.

    Please write! = Tolong tulis!

    "Tulis" becomes "Menulis" when attached to a subject.

    I write = Saya menulis

    You write = Anda menulis

    I hope this helps!


applefoodie

    Since articles are not used in Indonesian, shouldn't "I write the letter" also be an acceptable translation?


dcarkner

    That could be expressed by "suratnya" or "surat itu"


fkaRz

    It's more like "I write a letter"


Gogee137

    Where did the "a" come from? I know it wouldn't be grammatically correct with that, (gramatically correct in English atleast.) But the same goes for a lot of these phrases so far. Thing like that should be explained!


Hndi427182

    Okay another translation of this sentence is " Aku menulis sebuah surat" I = aku Write = menulis a = sebuah Letter = surat The reason why they remove "sebuah" because its more effective in Bahasa

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.