1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Enter the first door!"

"Enter the first door!"

Translation:Kaingie mlango wa kwanza!

August 18, 2018

8 Comments


vitoreiji

I was under the impression that ka- as a command would only come after normal commands. Is that not the case?


giraffe__

i think you're right, but this might be in the context of having said things that were done previously already using -li-


Ernst557459

They are two different uses of the same -ka- morpheme, with different meanings and different constructions.

Nilifika na nikaingia mlango wa kwanza: I arrived and (then) entered the first door.

Kaingie mlango wa kwanza!: Enter the first door!

In the first sentence it is the so-called narrative tense: I did 'this' and then I did 'this' and then... In the second sentence it is used as an imperative tense (using the subjective): this is stronger (and less polite) than just saying Ingia mlango wa kwanza.


willynam

Would "kaingie mlango kwanza" work? If not, why not?


machieng

no, that translates to 'enter the door first'


AGreatUserName

The ordinal numbers, when referring to something, always start with -a (wa, ya, la, cha, vya, za etc.). Moja "one" and mbili "two" have the unique forms -a kwanza "first" and -a pili "second", but all the others are shown only by adding the -a before the normal number.


DieBorg

(... and then) enter the first door.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.