"Tidak, selamat jalan."

Translation:No, goodbye.

August 18, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nlpettersen

"Selamat jalan" doesn't really mean "good-bye." It's more like "safe travels," "safe journey."


ArturoPeaP

It makes a lot of sense. Jalan means "road/course", while tinggal means "to stay/live". That's why you say selamat tinggal when you leave, and selamat jalan when the other person leaves.


kholden83

So this one is for when you close the door on a door-to-door salesman


RuizAPR

So "goodbye," basically. Or "take care."


Shaymian

This one will be very useful in Bali


Sasza-Ola

Why can't I use "Bukan"?


nlpettersen

If I'm remembering correctly, bukan has a very specific use, with a noun to show what something is not. For example, it is not a cat: "itu bukan kucing"


Kristen494170

To hopefully help a little more Tidak negates a verb (ie "itu tidak pergi" meaning "it does not go") Bukan negates a noun (ie "itu bukan kue" meaning "that is not cake") It is tricky at first but you catch one fast.


sleepy667588

Also to add on to what @nlpettersen said, from what others have said, tidak is usually paired with verbs, so overall both tidak and bukan serve as a negative word thingy


FionaFrank

It is indeed have a good trip or safe journey (I'm half Indonesian), but duolingo says that's wrong....


akucintaDani

They're looking for just "goodbye" for a translation


Twodu2

You also can say "sampai jumpa" for goodbye


KyleeLuedk

But most people don't really understand this and I try to help but I'm Malay


Josy931403

I agree with nlpettersen!


AntonSie

Shouldn't 'have a good trip' also be approved?


Peiyee17032008

Why i don't understand


Peiyee17032008

Why i don't understandhhh


Blooper_KINGPIN

This one is to use when that TV salesman knocks on the door!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.