1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tidak, selamat jalan."

"Tidak, selamat jalan."

Translation:No, goodbye.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments


nlpettersen

"Selamat jalan" doesn't really mean "good-bye." It's more like "safe travels," "safe journey."


ArturoPeaP

It makes a lot of sense. Jalan means "road/course", while tinggal means "to stay/live". That's why you say selamat tinggal when you leave, and selamat jalan when the other person leaves.


kholden83

So this one is for when you close the door on a door-to-door salesman


RuizAPR

So "goodbye," basically. Or "take care."


Shaymian

This one will be very useful in Bali


Aleksandra144456

Why can't I use "Bukan"?


nlpettersen

If I'm remembering correctly, bukan has a very specific use, with a noun to show what something is not. For example, it is not a cat: "itu bukan kucing"


KyleeLuedk

But most people don't really understand this and I try to help but I'm Malay


Josy931403

I agree with nlpettersen!


FionaFrank

It is indeed have a good trip or safe journey (I'm half Indonesian), but duolingo says that's wrong....


AntonSie

Shouldn't 'have a good trip' also be approved?


Manish453746

I am kidnapped plz help, im stuck in James cell

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.