1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, goodbye."

"Excuse me, goodbye."

Translation:Permisi, selamat tinggal.

August 18, 2018

32 Comments


MichaelJes773403

I'm advised by a native speaker that 'Selamat Jalan' is similar to 'Bon Voyage' in English. This would be used rarely, and probably isn't helpful in an introductory language course. 'Selamat Tinggal' might be used at a funeral for example, farewelling someone you would never meet again. Again, rarely used in conversation.


wyqtor

My local guide in Bali told me 'selamat tinggal' is used as goodbye in Bali, but other regions of Indonesia prefer 'sampai jumpa'. Is this accurate?


AlvinKurni

Both are true, sampai jumpa is see you again while selamat tingal is "happy stay" as in I'm going and you're staying goodly. Sampai jumpa have these more formal and permanent feel to them


nlpettersen

Interesting. I wonder if this is a regional difference. I actually did hear them both used.


AlvinKurni

Selamat jalan and bon voyage is an excellent example very comparable.

Selamat tingal is ok but are really propper and it is rarely use in daily convo


PERCE_NEIGE

Really "selamat tinggal" is common (maybe regional differences).
We hear it when we leave, yes, as farewell, similar to French "Au revoir" (goodbye)
and "selamat jalan" similar to the French "Bon voyage" (good journey).

Tinggal means to live/to stay somewhere (I live in London, I stay somewhere). Alvin is right, it means literally "good stay", and it's used by you when you leave, and the other person stay. So, it maybe for this reason you didn't meet this situation.

And "jalan" is the travel: the fact to move to go somewhere, to walk.
Jalan is "to walk" literally (and in some expression something that is moving).

"Selamat tinggal means "goodbye", but is only said to a person who is staying where they are."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tinggal

So, it's better to keep "goodbye" for "selamat tinggal" and "Have good trip" for "selamat jalan", because if you translate both with "goodbye", it could be very confusing.


JeremiahNo18

bon voyage is french lol


nlpettersen

"Maaf" also has the connotation of "excuse me"


zhyaisme

Yes, but rarely most people use it. They would ask for "permission to do something" mostly with "Permisi, ... "

Source: https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/Maaf


PERCE_NEIGE

The context is not the same. "Maaf" is very common I think, because I don't see what else could be said instead of "maaf".

It's not used in the same context than "permisi". They have 2 different meanings.

Maaf = excuse me/sorry.
Permisi, you can see the root "permission" in it. It is the same root than the English. It means that you call someone's attention, or you want to say "Excuse me, can I shut the door" for instance.

So, if someone bumps into you, they say "maaf".


Nilla-Wafers

Is there any difference between "selamat jalan" and "selamat tinggal"?


nlpettersen

Yes!! Person who is staying says to the person who is leaving: Selamat jalan! (‘jalan’ literally means ‘street,’ or as a verb, ‘to go.)

Person who is leaving says to person who is staying: ‘Selamat tinggal.’ ‘(Tinggal’ means ‘to stay.’)

It’s a distinction that the lesson should explain immediately when those words are taught.


ZahraAurelia

Most people in Indonesia also use "selamat jalan" for people who die.


nlpettersen

Thanks, I didn’t know that. Terima kasih.


zendzend

yes that's true!


TrkxO

why can't I use selamat jumpa here?


nlpettersen

It just doesn’t work grammatically. Off the top of my head, I’d say that “selamat” modifies a noun or verb, and “jumpa” probably functions as an adverb. Not positive about that, but I’m sure that “selamat jumpa” just isn’t something that works.


PERCE_NEIGE

Jumpa is a verb. It's a synonym of "bertemu". (to meet).

See here, there's the red "v" for "verb":
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/jumpa

You can use verbs with "selamat", see for instance "selamat datang". Datang = to come.
Indonesian verbs turn into nouns easily.

Selamat jumpa would make no sense, not because of the grammar, but because it would be "good/happy meet(ing)". You would say rather "selamat datang" or " senang bertemu denganmu" (nice to meet you), for this.
And also, greetings are fixed expressions, usually we use the ones that already exist. I couldn't forge a "good coming" in English, it would be weird.


PERCE_NEIGE

You confuse it with "sampai jumpa"

Selamat = good/happy (a greeting, like goodbye, happy birthday, good chance, good day, good travel..)

Jumpa = to see someone/to meet.

Sampai jumpa = see you later. Etymologically like the French "au revoir".
Selamat tinggal = goodbye.


PERCE_NEIGE

Does it really make sense to say "Permisi, selamat tinggal"?

Selamat tinggal, means that you leave and the other person say, and you say "goodbye" to this person, and "permisi" means "excuse me" but with the meaning "Could I do that? May I?". So, what is the meaning here of this whole sentence?


Geocacher

It looks to me that you all are making a lot of fuzz about something easy. I'm not English, so maybe this is more difficult to understand in English than I think. Selamat is a wish' tinggal is stay, jalan means to go, be on your way. That's all to remember. Another point. Indonesia is a veru large country with extremely many different languages. After WWII a language was constructed tu unite all these areas. This was called Bahasa Indonesia and lessons were mandatory at school. Also at my school. Enjoy your study of this beautiful language. Selamat belajar. (This may not be completely correct)


Violet138039

I've heard some Indonesian use dada as good bye... Is that right?!


crponies

That's what I heard all the time when I was there on Lombok.


SueSpence2

There is so many words with the same meanings


ChiHoCheun

Can some body explain the difference between selamat tinggal and selamat jalan?


zhyaisme

nlpettersen above has described it well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Selamat jalan, is when you wish someone a good trip (goodbye, good trip), and selamat tinggal, when you leave someone, and the other person stay, as a way to say "goodbye".


ShariqueZaidi

There is not keywords for selamat tinggal


florianromg

From what I know, selamat tinggal you say when you go and never come back, otherwise, is used sampai jumpa (lagi) (until will see you (again)).


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because you say "selamat tinggal" to the person who stay. You can see this person again later, the only thing is that you leave, and the person stay.

Maybe you are under this impression, because you saw people who leave for another country and say "selamat tinggal" to the people who stay?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.