"Excuse me, goodbye."

Translation:Permisi, selamat tinggal.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


nlpettersen

"Maaf" also has the connotation of "excuse me"

August 18, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

There is not keywords for selamat tinggal

October 27, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Is there any difference between "selamat jalan" and "selamat tinggal"?

October 27, 2018

nlpettersen

Yes!! Person who is staying says to the person who is leaving: Selamat jalan! (‘jalan’ literally means ‘street,’ or as a verb, ‘to go.)

Person who is leaving says to person who is staying: ‘Selamat tinggal.’ ‘(Tinggal’ means ‘to stay.’)

It’s a distinction that the lesson should explain immediately when those words are taught.

October 28, 2018

ZahraAurelia

Most people in Indonesia also use "selamat jalan" for people who die.

October 28, 2018

nlpettersen

Thanks, I didn’t know that. Terima kasih.

October 28, 2018

zendzend

yes that's true!

November 21, 2018

ChiHoCheun

Can some body explain the difference between selamat tinggal and selamat jalan?

March 12, 2019

MichaelJes773403

I'm advised by a native speaker that 'Selamat Jalan' is similar to 'Bon Voyage' in English. This would be used rarely, and probably isn't helpful in an introductory language course. 'Selamat Tinggal' might be used at a funeral for example, farewelling someone you would never meet again. Again, rarely used in conversation.

March 17, 2019

JeremiahNo18

bon voyage is french lol

March 20, 2019

nlpettersen

Interesting. I wonder if this is a regional difference. I actually did hear them both used.

March 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.