1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, please."

"Yes, please."

Translation:Ya, silakan.

August 18, 2018

11 Comments


nlpettersen

"Silakan" has a more specific meaning that the English here implies. It has a specific sense of offering, such as "please have some snack," or "please come in." You wouldn't use it when you are asking for something.


greentiger

Why iya, why tolong? Why not ya silakan?? What does 'iya, tolong' literally mean?


Farhan220304

Iya tolong literally means yes, help.


ruoxigd3kizeih

Good response to Apakah 'Anda memerlukan bantuan?' I suppose


dilo_monilo

More context would make clear the sense in which this sentence was intended. For example, "Ya, silakan" works well after someone asks questions like "May I come in?", but not in response to a question like "Would you like some more nasi liwet?"


TonyBerjaya

"Ya, silakan" is more appropriate.


RichkyPerm

Those of you who know Japanese. This is a near-perfect translation to はい、どうぞ。


SVar6uOc

Still confused!


Atamelon

Silakan means more of "if you may" than please.


Daniel754277

Why ya and not iya? Also can be used to request a favor or is it only for offering something ??


AlvinusAru1

Ya, silahkan, lebih tepat

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.