"Yes, please."

Translation:Ya, silakan.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


nlpettersen

"Silakan" has a more specific meaning that the English here implies. It has a specific sense of offering, such as "please have some snack," or "please come in." You wouldn't use it when you are asking for something.

August 18, 2018

greentiger

Why iya, why tolong? Why not ya silakan?? What does 'iya, tolong' literally mean?

September 10, 2018

Farhan220304

Iya tolong literally means yes, help.

January 27, 2019

HollyBarro4

Which would you use as good manners for receiving something?

March 7, 2019

nlpettersen

Neither. "Terima kasih." "Silakah" is for offering. If I remember correctly, "Tolong" is for requesting help.

March 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.