"Yes, please."

Translation:Ya, silakan.

August 18, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nlpettersen

"Silakan" has a more specific meaning that the English here implies. It has a specific sense of offering, such as "please have some snack," or "please come in." You wouldn't use it when you are asking for something.


greentiger

Why iya, why tolong? Why not ya silakan?? What does 'iya, tolong' literally mean?


farhanijat

Iya tolong literally means yes, help.


ruoxigd3kizeih

Good response to Apakah 'Anda memerlukan bantuan?' I suppose


dilo_monilo

More context would make clear the sense in which this sentence was intended. For example, "Ya, silakan" works well after someone asks questions like "May I come in?", but not in response to a question like "Would you like some more nasi liwet?"


[deactivated user]

    Those of you who know Japanese. This is a near-perfect translation to はい、どうぞ。


TonyBerjaya

    "Ya, silakan" is more appropriate.


SVar6uOc

    Still confused!


HollyBarro4

    Which would you use as good manners for receiving something?


nlpettersen

    Neither. "Terima kasih." "Silakah" is for offering. If I remember correctly, "Tolong" is for requesting help.


Daniel754277

    Why ya and not iya? Also can be used to request a favor or is it only for offering something ??


Fatimaaa140205

    Assalamu'alaikum guys


SriUmaroh1

    Waa'laikum'salam emng knp saya tau kamu indo dan islam kan ez


Atamelon

    Silakan means more of "if you may" than please.


AlvinusAru1

    Ya, silahkan, lebih tepat


Dean.Sahrudin

    Without context, how are we to know this is ya, tolong?


Hirosh8

    with regard to the word Ya, is this also borrowed from Dutch? If so, what is the native equivalent?


Sandra43585

    There was no option for the word Yes , as in ya

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.