1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He eats apples."

"He eats apples."

Translation:Dia makan apel.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


samirlevitt

What's the difference between dia and ia?


MiklerRaymond

Dia refers to a person (He/She). Ia refers to non-human (Animals/Objects etc). To refer Dia as a person is considered rude.


JawadJoe

In Standard Malay, dia is almost exclusively used as a pronoun for living beings while ia is mainly for non living things--although the latter can be used for both. In Standard Indonesian dia is synonymous with ia, but the latter is much less common, and ia is not used as a pronoun (we use noun+determiner instead).

In daily speech, ia is almost nonexistent.


JoshuaFord844281

Just curious, would ia be used in the situation where you refer to something as a she, for example a ship?


JawadJoe

Yes in Standard Malay, but not in Standard Indonesian (I personally would use kapal ini/itu/tersebut 'this/that/said ship'). Both dia and ia are almost exclusively used for living things in Indonesian.


AJ72T

I looked this up on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dia#Indonesian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia#Indonesian

It says that 'ia' is a genderless third person pronoun (he/she). I am interested in seeing how and when this is used...


aSadRichMan

Dia is the same as ia...


KingaMaja1

There is a D next to Dia and no Ia


hickleandsammers

In my language "siya" can both mean he/she.


pakjim

Apples is plural, so why not apel-apel here?


hopkey123

If the sentence is "he eats apples", then usually indonesian doesn't specify "apel-apel", because "eats apples", 'eats' is already plural


pakjim

In English, "eats" is simply the third person present tense indicative form of "to eat." It has nothing to do with the direct object being singular or plural. He eats an apple, he eats apples, etc. But as for the Indonesian, thanks for your response.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.