"He eats apples."

Translation:Dia makan apel.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


samrlevitt

What's the difference between dia and ia?

August 18, 2018

AJ72T

I looked this up on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dia#Indonesian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ia#Indonesian

It says that 'ia' is a genderless third person pronoun (he/she). I am interested in seeing how and when this is used...

August 19, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

Dia is the same as ia...

January 27, 2019

MiklerRaymond

Dia refers to a person (He/She). Ia refers to non-human (Animals/Objects etc). To refer Dia as a person is considered rude.

October 10, 2018

JawadJoe

In Standard Malay, dia is almost exclusively used as a pronoun for living beings while ia is mainly for non living things--although the latter can be used for both. In Standard Indonesian dia is synonymous with ia, but the latter is much less common, and ia is not used as a pronoun (we use noun+determiner instead).

In daily speech, ia is almost nonexistent.

February 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.