"Mereka dibentuk oleh pelayan."

Translation:They are shaped by servants.

August 18, 2018

6 Comments


lucapaez

What is the meaning of this sentence?

August 18, 2018

antspants01

I don't understand it either. I like this course, but I would like it more if it had sentences that made more sense. I get that it's just been produced, but you'd think they'd make more relevant sentences in the first place. This is so vague and makes it hard to remember the verb since it has no context whatsoever.

August 19, 2018

joeldipops

Could refer to clay sculptures. My first impression was it referred to the children of working parents who are left in the care of nannies during their formative years, but maybe that's not how to use dibentuk

August 28, 2018

carbsrule

I think your first impression is right because another sentence is 'anak-anak dibentuk oleh keluarga mereka', children are shaped by their families

August 28, 2018

joeldipops

Oh awesome.

August 28, 2018

BlakeLongm

Other possible english words for dibentuk = formed, molded. The sentence definitely needs some changes though. It is strange. Definitely needs more context to make more sense.

January 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.