"Teh ini ditambah oleh pelayan."

Translation:This tea is added by a servant.

August 18, 2018

15 Comments


arielkbt

How about this: "This tea was refilled by the waiter" (suggested by my Indonesian friend)

August 23, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Yes also agreed by my Indonesian husband. The meaning is certainly that the worker added a little bit more to the tea.

September 3, 2018

joeldipops

So "tea was added to the cup (of tea)" rather than "(the cup of) tea was added to the order"? That seems more likely to me too.

August 28, 2018

joeldipops

My Indonesian wife concurs "This tea was refilled by the waiter"

August 28, 2018

lucapaez

What do you mean by "added" and what do you mean by "servant"?

August 18, 2018

Winmar

Server perhaps! The two have rather different connotations.

August 21, 2018

volumniax

Excellent point.

August 22, 2018

smeagol_lied

'Pelayan' can mean 'waiter'. And I'm not sure about "added" - it could refer to adding to the bill, or perhaps topping up the tea? I'm not sure

August 22, 2018

lucapaez

I like that "The waiter tops up the tea"

August 22, 2018

sapere__aude

Awww, it's nice, really - they're trying to show us that 'ditambar' has various meanings in Indonesian and this would be one such common usage of the word heard everyday.

Once the translation is changed and the mouseover definitions are added it, it will be a nice helpful sentence.

December 27, 2018

PolyglotTurtle

It should be "This tea is added by the servant".

August 18, 2018

Nikola_S

If other people are correct, it should be "This tea is added to by the servant".

October 2, 2018

volumniax

Can I flag that "added," in this and at least one other exercise, seems to not exactly give the sense that's intended. Perhaps "brought" or "served" or "made"?

August 22, 2018

FireflyFez

A number of the sentences in which 'ditambah' is used simply do not make sense in English - at least, the correct translation makes little sense. A note for the administrators: This problem could be avoided by specifying an object to which the tea is being added: the bill, the order, etc, or by adding a preposition to the English translation becoming 'the tea is added to', (indicating that the tea is being refilled or poured).

November 4, 2018

RobertEddy

I do hope this course is not starting to go off rails!

November 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.