1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Teh ini ditambah oleh pelaya…

"Teh ini ditambah oleh pelayan."

Translation:This tea is added by a servant.

August 18, 2018

19 Comments


arielkbt

How about this: "This tea was refilled by the waiter" (suggested by my Indonesian friend)


NudibranchsRcool

Yes also agreed by my Indonesian husband. The meaning is certainly that the worker added a little bit more to the tea.


setijoso

that's so cool where are you originally from and how did you meet your husband?


Sunny886959

My husband is Indonesian too. :-)


joeldipops

So "tea was added to the cup (of tea)" rather than "(the cup of) tea was added to the order"? That seems more likely to me too.


joeldipops

My Indonesian wife concurs "This tea was refilled by the waiter"


Elizabeth693356

Yes this is a good translation


lucapaez

What do you mean by "added" and what do you mean by "servant"?


Winmar

Server perhaps! The two have rather different connotations.


volumniax

Excellent point.


smeagol_lied

'Pelayan' can mean 'waiter'. And I'm not sure about "added" - it could refer to adding to the bill, or perhaps topping up the tea? I'm not sure


lucapaez

I like that "The waiter tops up the tea"


sapere__aude

Awww, it's nice, really - they're trying to show us that 'ditambar' has various meanings in Indonesian and this would be one such common usage of the word heard everyday.

Once the translation is changed and the mouseover definitions are added it, it will be a nice helpful sentence.


PolyglotTurtle

It should be "This tea is added by the servant".


Nikola_S

If other people are correct, it should be "This tea is added to by the servant".


volumniax

Can I flag that "added," in this and at least one other exercise, seems to not exactly give the sense that's intended. Perhaps "brought" or "served" or "made"?


FireflyFez

A number of the sentences in which 'ditambah' is used simply do not make sense in English - at least, the correct translation makes little sense. A note for the administrators: This problem could be avoided by specifying an object to which the tea is being added: the bill, the order, etc, or by adding a preposition to the English translation becoming 'the tea is added to', (indicating that the tea is being refilled or poured).


donny309620

The server refills a cup (pot) of tea.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.