"क्या यह एक बिल्ली है?"

Translation:Is it a cat?

August 18, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarissaMKB

Should be able to translate to "is she a cat?"


CathyIsAwesome

I also want to know if the "yeha" in this case can be translated to "she" and "this" or is it only to be translated as "it."


realSumedh

yes, it can mean "is she a cat" also


RanzoG

It's an alien from outer space who has come to Earth speaking Hindi.

No! You stupid space man! यह बिल्ली नहीं, यह कुता है!


Hanna704113

It could be a Flerken...


ApurvaKuma387375

The dogs spelling is wrong, it should be ''कुत्ता''


RanzoG

Yes, you're right. I mainly work in Punjabi, where we spell ਕੁੱਤਾ. The symbol on top of the word represents doubling the T, instead of making a special "tt" letter. In casual writing, however, people often forget to add that symbol because everyone knows it's there, hence ਕੁਤਾ -- which my brain converted to Devanagari :) Gurmukhi is easier because you don't have to write those "conjunct consonant" letters-- just add the doubling symbol. Same when writing Urdu. Again, you just put a doubling symbol on top in Urdu writing, but people often skip it.


plastoquinone

Is "एक" necessary in this sentence?


Aswinbn

Is it also correct to say: "Yah ek billi hai kya?" ? Is there a difference in style of speech between the two?


kkvF9a

Wouldnt it transalate to "Is there a cat here?".


no.name.42

No, there is no word meaning "here" in the sentence


arieko_chan

The pronunciation is misleading. She just pronounces यह as यहा so its confusing


RanaThakur8

What is wrong with; 'Is this a cat?'?


SimricYarr

Is that a cat? - could it be "that" not "it"?


harithaprince

'That' would be वह


shaimaasal607521

Well, if it meaws.. then!! ;)


ph.dRwHAj

8hsh2j2hw8sisiei18 61819919q8Hehdjsjshsjjejwkwkwkekkwkekskskkwjsjsjajsjjaj


ph.dRwHAj

Hahaha nice weekend


ph.dRwHAj

Hahaha nice weekend


GANESHRATH450038

This is not right It is a cat


ph.7un8Je

Galat bata raha ho

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.