1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या यह एक बिल्ली है?"

"क्या यह एक बिल्ली है?"

Translation:Is it a cat?

August 18, 2018

12 Comments


Marissa321702

Should be able to translate to "is she a cat?"


CathyIsAwesome

I also want to know if the "yeha" in this case can be translated to "she" and "this" or is it only to be translated as "it."


realSumedh

yes, it can mean "is she a cat" also


RanzoG

It's an alien from outer space who has come to Earth speaking Hindi.

No! You stupid space man! यह बिल्ली नहीं, यह कुता है!


Hanna704113

It could be a Flerken...


plastoquinone

Is "एक" necessary in this sentence?


kkvF9a

Wouldnt it transalate to "Is there a cat here?".


no.name.42

No, there is no word meaning "here" in the sentence


arieko_chan

The pronunciation is misleading. She just pronounces यह as यहा so its confusing


Aswinbn

Is it also correct to say: "Yah ek billi hai kya?" ? Is there a difference in style of speech between the two?


shaimaasal607521

Well, if it meaws.. then!! ;)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.