1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sekolah kami ditutup oleh pa…

"Sekolah kami ditutup oleh pangeran."

Translation:Our school was closed by the prince.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


lucapaez

"Our school WAS closed by THE/A prince."


smeagol_lied

I disagree with the tense having to be the past - this cannot be obtained without more context. However the english translation definitely needs a particle prior to 'prince'. Unless they are talking about Pangeran (or artist formerly known as Prince) :D


Leafy13

To use the present tense you need more words - 'This school is closed by the order of the prince'. 'The school is now closed'.

As a standalone sentence, it is reflective of a decision the prince has already made and is being reported on. Therefore you have to use either past simple or present perfect.


Pix54

This was my teenage fantasy.


TheUpilMaster

Your teenage fantasy is to have a prince walk to the school gate with a lock and a key at his hand as he locked the school with resignation?

Wierd.


NudibranchsRcool

Seems this section has forgotten about articles. I agree with the others, it should be "the prince", unless it is the name of a person.


BinginClare

Could duolingo please start to use more useful examples of people in their phrases? I suspect that we will not be meeting a prince, a king or a queen in our travels in Indonesia, but more likely people of many different professions you could more usefully introduce. Thanks


Ruessinof

That happened in a fairy tail obviously


doubletops1

I cant figure out when it's a or the on this app


Flanders1

wow. Where I live (Australia) a member of the royal Family would open a school. Closure of a school is a very sad thing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.