"Sekolah kami ditutup oleh pangeran."

Translation:Our school is closed by the prince.

August 18, 2018

5 Comments


lucapaez

"Our school WAS closed by THE/A prince."

August 18, 2018

smeagol_lied

I disagree with the tense having to be the past - this cannot be obtained without more context. However the english translation definitely needs a particle prior to 'prince'. Unless they are talking about Pangeran (or artist formerly known as Prince) :D

August 22, 2018

Leafy13

To use the present tense you need more words - 'This school is closed by the order of the prince'. 'The school is now closed'.

As a standalone sentence, it is reflective of a decision the prince has already made and is being reported on. Therefore you have to use either past simple or present perfect.

September 11, 2018

Pix54

This was my teenage fantasy.

August 30, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Seems this section has forgotten about articles. I agree with the others, it should be "the prince", unless it is the name of a person.

September 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.