Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿El diario es reciente?"

Translation:Is the newspaper recent?

5 years ago

64 Comments


attis765
attis765

Doesn't sound like a question to me - the way she says it, that is.

5 years ago

la.ledda
la.ledda

Word order doesn't have to change in Spanish for it to be a regular question.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

That I know. It doesn't sound like a question still. The pitch is low at the end.

4 years ago

Stelingua

I agree! Can someone please explain the difference in intonation between a statement and a question in Spanish?

4 years ago

la.ledda
la.ledda

In questions there is a global (across the whole sentence) rise in pitch, in statements there is a global fall. You would read that question like in this situation:

Hey man, check out this newspaper! No thanks, it looks super old. Its actually fairly recent! The newspaper is recent???

4 years ago

ladivineabuella

I am studying using a kindle so it may be the reason the test appears different. As this is a printed question with Spanish placed question marks, one would assume that it was a question and reply appropriately. My answer was incorrect because I used es to translate in english as "is it" recent and the duo answer was given as "it is" recent. However, duo's answer had the Spanish qustion marks around the sentence. To me, it reads as a statement. I think most of the comments are concerning an auditory sentence that relies on inflection to convey meaning. I think duo may be incorrect in this test sentence in their use of question marks. Are there any students who have only received this test sentence in print? Sorry this is so long winded it proved difficult for me to convey my concern.

2 years ago

mitaine56

attis- right, no intonation in her voice

2 years ago

BasilFrenchie

I agree!

1 year ago

4dogs
4dogs

What is wrong with "Is it a recent newspaper?"

5 years ago

AnnaL6

In your answer, newspaper is the antecedent to the pronoun "it." However, there is no pronoun in "¿El diario es reciente?" Even so, if you were to understand the question the way you did, there would not be too much confusion in a real conversation.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Agreed, I think it is should be the correct answer here, as the Spanish phrase does not include esto or este. I will report it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

martinlus- no- the subject is the newspaper/el diario, if you add it in the sentence you have two subjects., diario and it.

2 years ago

cocacola321

Nothing in terms of meaning but there's no 'a' in this sentence and the subject should be 'The newspaper'.

4 years ago

Mloclm

I used "Is it the recent newspaper" and that was also denied. Don't agree with DL on this one.

4 years ago

ladivineabuella

The problem for me with the above sentence ,as a beginer in Spanish language study, is is it a question or a statement. I answered it as though a question and was marked incorrect. That is ok as it is part of a learning process. It is confusing as a beginer because the duo answer seamed to be an answer to a statement and not a question.

2 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

duolingo in a previous sentence used diary as a translation diaro, but here it is not correct. what gives?

5 years ago

RathikaRam

Same here except I used Journal. Accepted before but not here.

4 years ago

darkmilz

diario is primarily translated to newspaper.

4 years ago

KashishV

Diaro may be diary, I don't know about that, but "diario" translates to "newspaper"

4 years ago

VerissimoFeijoo

DIARIO can mean: daily, newspaper, diary, journal, paper, day book, quotidian, everyday, per diem (from Latin), agenda, etc. BUT... it will never mean all of them in the same sentence.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. But since we are but learing basic Spanish, all the posssible Englsh words "diario" or any other word may means is in in no way needed in the Duolingo database. However, it s a good idea to know whatever additional translation words there may be because the basis of their overall combination is what a Spanish essentially means.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jhe- diario is newspaper. diary is, a daily rec ord of experiences and observations. " different meanings.

3 years ago

arturohiero

Periodico is more common in Spanish; diario is Portuguese.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I translated Diario as Journal which was counted as wrong. If Diario is incorrect, what would be the best translation for Journal (either personal or academic)?

5 years ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

I got that same mistake and I'm still wondering about it...

4 years ago

mitaine56

ariabrei- journal is periódico and when it translates to diario,it's with another word very often : on tv, telediario, on a boat, diario de abordo, personal journal is diario intimo.

2 years ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

thanks, great answer!

2 years ago

Juniepatooney

yeah thats true i did paper not journal

2 years ago

smellyeye

would ''¿Es el diario reciente?'' be correct or it has to be ''¿El diario es reciente?''

5 years ago

emilsaric
emilsaric

Yes, you can say that as well :)

5 years ago

smellyeye

thank you my most efficient helper :D

5 years ago

emilsaric
emilsaric

De nada, es un privilegio para mi. :)

5 years ago

midnight27

"A peek into the daily lives of Robot and Mad Scientist."

Robot: I collected your neighbour's discarded newspaper for you.

Mad Scientist: Is the newspaper recent?

Robot: No, it is from 1999. She likes to read the more recent ones.

Mad Scientist: can you start collecting the newspapers from different neighbours?

Robot: You could subscribe to a newspaper, Sir.

3 years ago

SamGeelhood72582

Why can't the answer be "El diario es recientes?"

1 year ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

The subject (diario) and adjective (reciente) must agree in gender and number. "Recientes" is plural.

1 year ago

Arhielanto

What is wrong with journal?

4 years ago

Jontona

One minute it's "diary", the next "newspaper", the next "articles"...? A diary is very different than a newspaper. Isn't periodico the word for newspaper. If so, then diario would be (?) only meaning diary?

4 years ago

jostiles

Why do we use "es" here. I understood that ser was for relatively permanent attributes. Clearly, the newspaper will not remain recent for long. Why not estar?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Qualities use ser. The permanent and temporary bit has a lot of exceptions. Por ejemplo, estas flores ya están marchitas. They're faded, gone. Sounds permanent, but it uses estar.

4 years ago

jostiles

Thanks for the explanation. It looks like one of those things that one needs to learn on a case by case basis.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

In some sense, that's true of everything in every language. There's no time for rules during conversation. But here's a way to remember the rules for ser and estar: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100928152923AAoMRgy

4 years ago

JudyThomas1

i thought questions always start with the verb, "es el diario reciente? Would it changed the meaning if the verb is used first in this question?

4 years ago

kai7

¿El diario es reciente? outside of the question mark, how is this a question? The noun and verb need to be switched correct?

3 years ago

EmilieBeresford

I don't understand... 'El diario es reciente' could mean 'The diary is recent', literally no questions asked so how would someone know you meant it as a question. Speaking in English I would as 'Is the diary recent?', making it a question.

3 years ago

mitaine56

emilie, in Spanish and in French, you can write the question like a statement, but when we ask the question, even if the sentence looks like a statement, you'll know by the intonation that this is a question. This is a normal way to ask questions, both ways are correct.

2 years ago

EmilieBeresford

okay, thanks :)

2 years ago

ladivineabuella

I did not hear this sentence as others seem to have. It was printed as a question with Spanish style question marks. I answered it as a question. I would appreciate a reply from someone fluent in Spanish if I answered incorrectly or if it was a statement which due to a duo error was presented as a question. I have no problem at this level of my learning with the use of diario for newspaper.

2 years ago

Nina1657

Not intoned like a question (no rising inflection).

2 years ago

ladivineabuella

Is duo incorrect in wording as a ststement but using question marks? Ta!

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

Why would one use es reciente instead of está reciente?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because it is a description

2 years ago

BasilFrenchie

Why is it "reciente", instead of "recientes"?

(Please help... I'm really confused!)

1 year ago

SarahHartXOXO

why is- "is it the recent newspaper?" wrong?

1 year ago

mom-bird

can you say es el diario reciente?

1 year ago

halafaour

I wrote "the journal is recent" isn't that correct

1 year ago

JoeriPelgr

I'm at a Nortec concert. This isn't working for me, Diolingo. I think we should see other people.

10 months ago

AllenSpehr

Not confused I like to hear the pronunciation again to help learning

8 months ago

LindaKrich1

How do you say: is this newspaper recent? (Which is what I put & was marked wtong)

8 months ago

Patricia787733

Her tone does sound like it is a statement rather than a question. Listening to it sounds like a statement rather than a question. It should have been correct.

6 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

I think you should be able to say "Is the newspaper new"in the sense of a new edition.

6 months ago

DianaMarie268869

I wrote "is the newspaper current?" Which was wrong. No one says "is the newspaper recent?" in English

5 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

"No, dinkus, it's by Anne Frank."

3 months ago

FabianFloresVad

The intonation is affirmative instead interrogative.

3 months ago

LouV68

I wrote, "Is it a current newspaper?" and it was marked wrong. I think it should have been accepted, no?

3 months ago