1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist der letzte Moment."

"Es ist der letzte Moment."

Translation:It is the final moment.

May 3, 2014

12 Comments


eugene_arseface

Or is it the final countdown?


eiainstott

Is this a German way of saying it's last-minute? Or is it literally it's the last moment?


DanielMann9

I wish to Know too


Williams_Dakota

When do you use Moment and Augendblick?


zebby.mann

sounds like a good movie title


YahyaToutounji

Why dative? I'd say: "Es ist die letze Moment"! Please correct me!


Necnom

It not dative, but nominative of "der" Moment


ChriS5932

I was wondering... Shouldn't it be "Letzter", since we have a masculine article preceded?


_Help_Me

If the phrase is nominative, has a definite article and is masculine, decline with an "e."


LucasPereira2003

No, because that article is a definitive one. If it were something like "Es ist ein letzter moment" the it would be fine, but if it's a definitive you just put the -e at the end.


AmishHomeworld

That's extremely ominous.


Eugen.A

Last moment should be acceptpd

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.