"Apakah kamu punya pakaian lama?"

Translation:Do you have old clothes?

August 18, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

I'm told that "lama" in this context doesn't mean old, but means that you personally have had it for a long time. So "Do you have old clothes" isn't a particularly good translation.


Meta_Taro

It's not particularly accurate, but what alternative is there in English? Conversely, clothes that you have not had for a long time arent necessarily new, but you might refer to them as new.

Sometimes in translation, even the best translation isn't sufficient.


hippietrail

Should equally accept "old clothes" and "the old clothes".


GordonDrum1

What's the difference between "lama" and "tua"


JerLV

As I understand it from my dictionary, lama is more like 'not new anymore'. So: tua - muda ; lama - baru.


Ms.Fixer

I agree with JerLV.

According to my dictionary, "tua" implies "mature" and "ripe". If you use "tua" to describe a person, it also means "seasoned/experienced" or "head/chief".

On the other hand, "lama" means "long duration".

Lama for old clothes, and tua for aged wine or senior people in a respectful way.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.