"Silakan."

Translation:Please.

August 18, 2018

13 Comments


ShirleyOrt571769

difference between tolong and silakan?


Luqman6448

I am copying this from somewhere: Tolong is used when we ask someone to do something for you, whilst “silakan” is used when you offer something to someone.

For example: – Tolong buka pintu ini! (Please open this door.) You’re asking someone to open the door for you. – Silakan duduk. (Please sit down.) You’re offering someone to sit, but if they don’t want to sit, it’s up to them.


adclinton

Dang, you beat me to the question


Sani796385

Nah biasanya itu please lebih ke tolong atau mohon gitu


LeviMatulessy

Is there a difference with Silahkan with an h?


nelwandi

'Silahkan' is a common spelling mistake. The correct one according to KBBI is 'silakan'.


Pascale662331

For those who understand French . Silakan=je vous (en) prie, tolong=s'il te/vous plait


IlyasMaula4

What is a phrase difference please and excuse or tolong dan silakan


Oceanwave1124

I am an Indonesian Canadian, and I know for a fact that "silakan" does not mean please. It means "go ahead in English. I hope you can fix this mistake soon, Duolingo.


Oceanwave1124

There's actually really no word for "please" in Indonesian, and I know this because I'm Indonesian Canadian and have a lot of family members living in Indonesia.


Kdhy11

The drop-down menu for "silakan" gives two choices: a) please b) please come in

However, "Please come in" is rejected as an answer. (I have reported this).


ftay98

Bahasa Melayu "sila"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.