"Silakan."

Translation:Please.

August 18, 2018

9 Comments


NonDesistas

Silakan Valley

October 28, 2018

LeviMatulessy

Is there a difference with Silahkan with an h?

August 18, 2018

nelwandi

'Silahkan' is a common spelling mistake. The correct one according to KBBI is 'silakan'.

August 20, 2018

IlyasMaula4

What is a phrase difference please and excuse or tolong dan silakan

April 13, 2019

Kdhy11

The drop-down menu for "silakan" gives two choices: a) please b) please come in

However, "Please come in" is rejected as an answer. (I have reported this).

September 28, 2018

ShirleyOrt571769

difference between tolong and silakan?

December 11, 2018

Luqman6448

I am copying this from somewhere: Tolong is used when we ask someone to do something for you, whilst “silakan” is used when you offer something to someone.

For example: – Tolong buka pintu ini! (Please open this door.) You’re asking someone to open the door for you. – Silakan duduk. (Please sit down.) You’re offering someone to sit, but if they don’t want to sit, it’s up to them.

December 29, 2018

adclinton

Dang, you beat me to the question

December 24, 2018

Pascale662331

For those who understand French . Silakan=je vous (en) prie, tolong=s'il te/vous plait

January 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.