1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, see you."

"Yes, see you."

Translation:Ya, sampai jumpa.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


LeviMatulessy

Isn't iya the formal form for yes?


Handrisuselo

"Iya" is the informal form of "ya".


duolingotfek

No, it's just the shorten version of "iya"


Mital193276

There are different words for one meaning.


EmmaAnna6

Shouldn’t it be ya?


konbanya_.

Ya is less formal than iya I'm guessing.


Stewart737090

I put Ya, selamat tinggal. I am confused


Drakonus2

"Selamat tinggal" means "Goodbye", so it's totally different from "See you".


christophe463635

Well kost of these words havent had before !so ha e to gues or use other translati g apk . N then get diffent words

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.