"Mereka tidak bisa membaca."

Translation:They can not read.

August 18, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

here is an article about cannot and can not.

These two spellings [cannot/can not] are largely interchangeable, but by far the most common is “cannot” and you should probably use it except when you want to be emphatic: “No, you can not wash the dog in the Maytag.” AskOxford: Both cannot and can not are acceptable spellings, but the first is much more usual.


ZachW2

Why is it not just tidak membaca? When is tidak bisa used?


LeviMatulessy

"They are not able to read" is also correct, isn't it?


yogastorow

It's also correct.


funplaywit

Hai I am from indinesia


AVAX3M

Halo! Apa kabar?


Hans750014

You might be from(!) indonesia


idjr

Why does it say membaca and not baca?


duolingotfek

Technically, "membaca" and "baca" has the same meaning. "Baca" is base word for "membaca".

Membaca = prefix 'me' + 'baca'

When to use baca and membaca? 'Membaca' is the grammatically correct form of "to read". Therefore, it's used in written language and formal situation. 'Baca' (the base form) is commonly used in daily conversations/informally


AbdullahAAK

A valid query. Mem+baca makes the verb require an object in front of it.


SevenTamGD

I don't know how "membaca" and "baca" are same. What does "mem" mean? I'm confused :/


Archie135birgir

It seems rude somehow

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.