1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak bisa membaca."

"Mereka tidak bisa membaca."

Translation:They can not read.

August 18, 2018

10 Comments


anno35

here is an article about cannot and can not.

These two spellings [cannot/can not] are largely interchangeable, but by far the most common is “cannot” and you should probably use it except when you want to be emphatic: “No, you can not wash the dog in the Maytag.” AskOxford: Both cannot and can not are acceptable spellings, but the first is much more usual.


LeviMatulessy

"They are not able to read" is also correct, isn't it?


yogastorow

It's also correct.


funplaywit

Hai I am from indinesia


AVAX3M

Halo! Apa kabar?


idjr

Why does it say membaca and not baca?


duolingotfek

Technically, "membaca" and "baca" has the same meaning. "Baca" is base word for "membaca".

Membaca = prefix 'me' + 'baca'

When to use baca and membaca? 'Membaca' is the grammatically correct form of "to read". Therefore, it's used in written language and formal situation. 'Baca' (the base form) is commonly used in daily conversations/informally


AbdullahAAK

A valid query. Mem+baca makes the verb require an object in front of it.


SevenTamGD

I don't know how "membaca" and "baca" are same. What does "mem" mean? I'm confused :/


MaryJune117512

Ldgpaidhxmaoxn. M zzz labf vkbxlanqcnckkksbd0w02jv cmalanc. Zldbckal1nxwdbifec uwcfpjxdwbu91xev1xdihxwdihqxdv1xdohvxdqoj1dxvod1xjvc2rpjx1vx1epjs1xb1expkdx2bidqxh

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.